International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

connecteurs à perforation d’isolant

English translation: Insulation piercing connector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:connecteurs à perforation d’isolant
English translation:Insulation piercing connector
Entered by: Claudia Vale

13:16 Nov 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: connecteurs à perforation d’isolant
A manual containing working conditions for low voltage live working - the following comes from the section about protective equipment to be worn, specifically when there is a risk of a short circuit:

"Le port des lunettes est accepté dans les cas suivants
- travail aérien à distance ; l’opérateur s’est prémuni de l’effet thermique et des projections de particules par une mise à distance,
- connexion ou déconnexion de conducteurs sur des installations qui, par construction, prémunissent l’opérateur de l’effet thermique et des projections de particules telles que borniers, définis dans les CET (working conditions) 3.3 ou accessoires equivalents
-au contact d’un câble isolé avec des connecteurs à perforation d’isolant,
ce type de matériel prémunit l’opérateur de l’effet thermique et des projections de particules."
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
Insulation piercing connector
Explanation:
Connecteurs à perforation d’isolant Type PC1WP1F
Connecteur à perforation d'isolant Type PC1WP1F

* Connecteur type EBM pour éclairage public et connections domestiques jusqu’à 10mm²
* Permet le raccordement sous tension sur CAT Al-Al ou Al-Cu
* Etanche à l’immersion, tenue 6KV dans l’eau
* Tête fusible
* Connecteur à tête unique pour une large gamme de conducteurs

Connecteurs à perforation d’isolant Type PC 2-1
Connecteur à perforation d'isolant Type PC 2-1

* Connecteur type EBM
* Permet le raccordement sous tension sur CAT Al-Al ou Al-Cu
* Etanche à l’immersion, tenue 6KV dans l’eau
* Tête fusible simple 13mm

http://www.a2m.co.za/Html/accessoire-reseau-connecteur-fr.ht...


Insulation piercing connector - PC1WP1F Type
Insulation piercing connector - PC1WP1F Type

* EBM type connector for street lighting and small consumers house connections up to 10mm²
* Suitable for live line tapping into aerial bundle conductor Al-Al or Al-Cu
* Water tight connection withstanding 6kV flashover in water
* Shear head

Insulation piercing connector - PC 2-1 Type
Insulation piercing connector - PC 2-1 Type

* EBM type connector
* Suitable for live line tapping into aerial bundle conductor Al-Al or Al-Cu
* Water-tight connector withstanding 6kV flashover in water
* Single shear head bolt A/F 13mm

http://www.a2m.co.za/Html-en/electrical-network-connector-en...
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Insulation piercing connector
mohanv
4insulation Piercing Connectortracy1109


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Insulation piercing connector


Explanation:
Connecteurs à perforation d’isolant Type PC1WP1F
Connecteur à perforation d'isolant Type PC1WP1F

* Connecteur type EBM pour éclairage public et connections domestiques jusqu’à 10mm²
* Permet le raccordement sous tension sur CAT Al-Al ou Al-Cu
* Etanche à l’immersion, tenue 6KV dans l’eau
* Tête fusible
* Connecteur à tête unique pour une large gamme de conducteurs

Connecteurs à perforation d’isolant Type PC 2-1
Connecteur à perforation d'isolant Type PC 2-1

* Connecteur type EBM
* Permet le raccordement sous tension sur CAT Al-Al ou Al-Cu
* Etanche à l’immersion, tenue 6KV dans l’eau
* Tête fusible simple 13mm

http://www.a2m.co.za/Html/accessoire-reseau-connecteur-fr.ht...


Insulation piercing connector - PC1WP1F Type
Insulation piercing connector - PC1WP1F Type

* EBM type connector for street lighting and small consumers house connections up to 10mm²
* Suitable for live line tapping into aerial bundle conductor Al-Al or Al-Cu
* Water tight connection withstanding 6kV flashover in water
* Shear head

Insulation piercing connector - PC 2-1 Type
Insulation piercing connector - PC 2-1 Type

* EBM type connector
* Suitable for live line tapping into aerial bundle conductor Al-Al or Al-Cu
* Water-tight connector withstanding 6kV flashover in water
* Single shear head bolt A/F 13mm

http://www.a2m.co.za/Html-en/electrical-network-connector-en...

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Bashiqa
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Terry Richards
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1002 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulation Piercing Connector


Explanation:
Insulation Piercing Connector(IPC) is to connect main insulated or bare tap together.
IPC are made of high UV anti themorplatic and fitted with copper tinned connecting teeth.
its easy to connecting two conductor together without strip the coating.

http://www.crop-group.cn/ipc.htm CROP insulation piercing Connector insulation piercing Connector type PCT13 120/10
isolated to isolated conductor
Main: 6-95 mm2 Tap: 1.5-10 mm2

insulation piercing Connector type PCT13 150/150
isolated to isolated conductor
Main: 6-150mm2 Tap: 6-150mm2

insulation piercing Connector type PCT13B 150/150
Bare to isolated conductor
Main: 10-150mm2 Tap: 10-150mm2





Example sentence(s):
  • Insulation piercing connector
  • insulated piercing clamp

    Reference: http://www.crop-group.cn/ipc.htm
    Reference: http://www.crop-group.com/ipc.htm
tracy1109
China