International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Concourt à la sécurité des personnes

English translation: Contributes to personal safety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Concourt à la sécurité des personnes
English translation:Contributes to personal safety
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

18:30 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / health and safety
French term or phrase: Concourt à la sécurité des personnes
ppt presentation on electrical safety instructions/guidelines. The previous sentence reads "MISE HORS TENSION À VIDE de tous les conducteurs Actifs (phase neutre) en les SÉPARANT de toute source d’énergie en service normal" All of this is part of the description of the isolation function on a machine .... I think.
Britaly
Contributes to personal safety
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Thanks Charles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Contributes to personal safetyCharles Hawtrey
3Works towards the safety of personnel
chris collister
3 -1personal security aidSemafoor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
personal security aid


Explanation:
literally: it contributes to the safety of people


    Reference: http://www.mediadico.com/dictionnaire/definition/concourt/1
Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ladgim


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: This doesn't fit the context.
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Contributes to personal safety


Explanation:
.

Charles Hawtrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
48 mins
  -> Thanks, JL

agree  xxxEuqinimod
1 hr
  -> Thanks, EM

agree  Radu DANAILA
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Radu

agree  B D Finch
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, BD

agree  David Goward
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, David

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Works towards the safety of personnel


Explanation:
Maybe paraphrase: "the aim is the safety of the individual", etc.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Chris