KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Zone d'acces/zone de voisinage/zone sous tension

English translation: access area / vicinity zone / live zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Zone d'acces/zone de voisinage/zone sous tension
English translation:access area / vicinity zone / live zone
Entered by: Britaly

14:07 Nov 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / health and safety regulations
French term or phrase: Zone d'acces/zone de voisinage/zone sous tension
Sorry if this looks like three questions - but I need to know if these classifications correspond with the approach boundaries I have found in the form NFPA 70 (Limited Approach Boundary, Restricted approach Boundary, Prohibited approach Boundary) It appears in a ppt presentation about H&S regs for working with electricity and refers specifically to a diagram of an electrical installation in an area that has been divided up into the above categories. How I translate voisinage (proximity? vicinity?) is particulary important as it subsequently appears several times in the presentation under headings such as "personnel habilites au voisinage" This was not supposed to be a technical doc! Help would be very welcome.
Britaly
access area / vicinity zone / live zone
Explanation:
http://std.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&ievref=195-04...
zone d'accès limité
zone uniquement accessible aux personnes électriquement qualifiées et aux personnes électriquement averties munies de l'autorisation adéquate
restricted access area
area accessible only to electrically skilled persons and electrically instructed persons with the proper authorization

http://std.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&ievref=651-01...
zone de voisinage
espace délimité extérieur à la zone de travail sous tension où un danger électrique peut exister
vicinity zone
limited space outside the live working zone where an electrical hazard can exist

http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/afag404.pdf.
Electrical utility arboriculture
This leaflet covers the safe working practices to be followed by those
working specifically for and on behalf of Network Operators (NOs)
undertaking routine and emergency tree-work operations near
energised and de-energised overhead power lines
Those trees that are already within the live zone or, if felled, sectioned or pruned, would breach the live zone.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-16 16:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://std.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&ievref=604-04...
travail au potentiel
travail sous tension au cours duquel le monteur intervient à mains nues sur les pièces sous tension après avoir été porté au potentiel du matériel sur lequel il travaille
bare hand method
live working by which the worker carries out his work bare handed on live parts, after having been raised to the voltage of the equipment on which he is working
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Not only a perfect response but your link to the electropedia went on to provide some other answers. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1access area / vicinity zone / live zone
mohanv
3neighbouring / adjacentRimas Balsys


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neighbouring / adjacent


Explanation:
'Neighbouring' or 'adjacent' area/zone' would make the most sense in the context you've supplied.
And of course '...ouring' would be'...oring' for US/Can.

Rimas Balsys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rimas


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
access area / vicinity zone / live zone


Explanation:
http://std.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&ievref=195-04...
zone d'accès limité
zone uniquement accessible aux personnes électriquement qualifiées et aux personnes électriquement averties munies de l'autorisation adéquate
restricted access area
area accessible only to electrically skilled persons and electrically instructed persons with the proper authorization

http://std.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&ievref=651-01...
zone de voisinage
espace délimité extérieur à la zone de travail sous tension où un danger électrique peut exister
vicinity zone
limited space outside the live working zone where an electrical hazard can exist

http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/afag404.pdf.
Electrical utility arboriculture
This leaflet covers the safe working practices to be followed by those
working specifically for and on behalf of Network Operators (NOs)
undertaking routine and emergency tree-work operations near
energised and de-energised overhead power lines
Those trees that are already within the live zone or, if felled, sectioned or pruned, would breach the live zone.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-16 16:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://std.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&ievref=604-04...
travail au potentiel
travail sous tension au cours duquel le monteur intervient à mains nues sur les pièces sous tension après avoir été porté au potentiel du matériel sur lequel il travaille
bare hand method
live working by which the worker carries out his work bare handed on live parts, after having been raised to the voltage of the equipment on which he is working

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Not only a perfect response but your link to the electropedia went on to provide some other answers. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Absolutely correct. The IEC/IEV is the recognised world reference in this stuff - even if the terms sometimes sound unnatural (e.g. 'vicinity zone').
46 mins
  -> thanks