KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

les masses

English translation: ground connections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les masses
English translation:ground connections
Entered by: Claudia Vale

10:14 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Manual: Working Conditions for Low Voltage Live Working
French term or phrase: les masses
"Lorsque l’environnement, la position de travail, la nature du local ou son exiguïté, présentent des contacts permanents inévitables entre les parties non protégées de l’opérateur et les masses ou la terre, celui-ci doit mettre en oeuvre les protections complémentaires définies ci-après."

I found a previous glossary entry translating "les masses" as "ground/earth connections" so why the distinction here between "les masses ou la terre"?
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
ground connections
Explanation:
"ground" or "earth" (GB) is the usual meaning of "masse" in electrical contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-20 11:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "masses ou la terre" I think the writer may just be emphasising the point that the same thing can have different names, rather than highlighting two distinctly different things. The general idea is that current has to be prevented from passing through the operator from the exposed parts down to ground.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Many thanks again, Chris, and everyone else too. ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ground connections
chris collister
4exposed, grounded [earthed] conductive objects
Tony M
3 +1exposed conductive parts
Radu DANAILA
Summary of reference entries provided
Google Q/A
kashew
Bashiqa

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposed conductive parts


Explanation:
According to the GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-20 10:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition by the GDT:


Masse = Ensemble de pièces métalliques d'un matériel électrique qui sont normalement isolées des organes ou conducteurs sous tension.

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Hi! Sounds good to me.
7 mins
  -> Hi, J, thanks!

disagree  Bashiqa: In some control panels there may be uninsulated busbars, definetely not part of the 'masse'.
8 mins
  -> These particular cases do not come against a general rule, proved by a general recognized dictionnary. Thanks, anyway!

agree  Tony M: Yes BUT it is important to specify as I have in my own answer, that these are 'connected to earth'
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground connections


Explanation:
"ground" or "earth" (GB) is the usual meaning of "masse" in electrical contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-20 11:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "masses ou la terre" I think the writer may just be emphasising the point that the same thing can have different names, rather than highlighting two distinctly different things. The general idea is that current has to be prevented from passing through the operator from the exposed parts down to ground.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Many thanks again, Chris, and everyone else too. ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: I think this amply covers the original phrase" les masses ou la terre,"
24 mins

agree  Bonaparte: Earth connections - I think the writer is just emphasising it as Chris says, the French use tautology a lot.
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: No, it's not a case of redundancy or emphasis, this is a quite special meaning; it's not (necessarily) deliberate ground connections, but rather 'things that might (fortuitously) be connected to ground'
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposed, grounded [earthed] conductive objects


Explanation:
The distinction is being made between the real earth or ground (LA terre) and other objects that may be connected to earth/grounded (LES masses)

This is very important, the distinction form the more common meaning of 'masse' in the singular is crucial.

[I actually wrote this answer several hours earlier, but due to a breakdown in my ADSL connection, it didn't actually get sent]

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Google Q/A

Reference information:
Many concepts, but this seems pertinent:
La masse est une structure mécanique conductrice, qui est utilisée, outre ses fonctions mécaniques, pour servir de référence "physique" à certains signaux électrique, et/ou pour assurer un blindage électromagnétique. » C'est la carosserie de la voiture, la carligue de l'avion. Ou le châssis en tôle étamé servant de support aux tubes radios de mon poste de TSF, châssis sur lequel sont brasés tous les conducteurs à relier au « zéro volts »

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

26 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Kashew's ref quite right. Note that the 'masse' is usually connected to the 'earth' to ensure earth continuity, and protection of personnel. There is a distinct earth cable to which the 'masse' is connected. I would leave out the translation of 'masse' and refer to the earth.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Radu DANAILA: Do we always take "earth" for "mass"? I believe not ... // I will definitely give up commenting your responses, regardless of their subject or correctness degree, if "professional" remarks such as the one on satellites will kindly be avoided. Thank you!
1 min
  -> Even in satellite systems "masse" in known as earth
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but I'm afraid you're both seriously missing the point here!
12 hrs