KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

d’autant plus faible que

English translation: explanation below


11:50 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Manual: Conditions for Low Voltage Live Working
French term or phrase: d’autant plus faible que
This is about conditions for moving exposed overhead conductors - anchored conductors, in particular.
Before unfastening/releasing a conductor from its initial fixing, it must be held in place with a temporary holding device and the initial mechanical fixing must only be removed when the temporary holding device has completely taken over.
I'm finding the construction of the following sentence terribly confusing:

"Cette reprise (de la totalité des efforts de la fixation mécanique) se traduit:
- par une augmentation de la tension mécanique dans le conducteur, d’autant plus faible que la fixation du dispositif sur le conducteur est plus proche du point de fixation initial du conducteur."

Increased mechanical tension in the conductor, the nearer to the conductor's initial fixing point, the weaker the fixing of the device on the conductor.

I can't make sense of it! Please help!
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
English translation:explanation below
Explanation:
the nearer the point at which the device is attached to the conductor to the initial fixing point, the smaller the increase in tension - using your vocabulary

or the less pronounced will be the said increase
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thank you both so much for the quick response. It's all clear now. :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explanation belowpolyglot45
4particularly weaker as/sinceMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation below


Explanation:
the nearer the point at which the device is attached to the conductor to the initial fixing point, the smaller the increase in tension - using your vocabulary

or the less pronounced will be the said increase

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you both so much for the quick response. It's all clear now. :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, "the increase in tension will be less, the closer the device fixed to the conductor is to the conductor's own fixing point"
6 mins

agree  MatthewLaSon: Ok...Polyglot! I'm just playing around. As your understanding is so good, I'm sure you could have provided a decent translation. You are a true asset to the site. I really mean that.
11 hrs
  -> asker had not understood the structure of the sentence. I was happy to oblige but this is not a free translation site, unless I have misunderstood something. I prefer to help people to help themselves. Spoon-feeding is not the solution

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particularly weaker as/since


Explanation:
Hello,

This is how I'd translate it.

The increase of tension in the..., particularly weaker as the attachment of the device...

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: increase ... particularly weaker? C'mon Matt!
46 mins
  -> It's not that common, but you can say it. Why not? The increase is weaker. I've seen it used before in scientific contexts. At least I dare to translate things, as opposed to mere explaining, reserved for the lingustic discussion area. LOL

neutral  polyglot45: rather a cheap shot, don't you think??
5 hrs
  -> Just playing the ProZ game. LOL. In all honesty, you could have provided a decent translation, in light of the the knowledge you shared above? Is "d'autant plus faible que" that hard to translate in this context (provided you understand the meaning)?