KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

de section limitée

English translation: with/of small cross section


11:44 Nov 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Manual: Live Low Voltage Working Conditions
French term or phrase: de section limitée
"Les présentes CET (conditions d'exécution de travail) autorisent, dans des conditions bien particulières, la connexion et la déconnexion sans gants isolants, de conducteurs en fils isolés, sous tension, de section limitée, sur les installations protégées contre les surintensités."

This is from a section concerning the connection and disconnection of conductors with insulated wires on terminal blocks.

Thank you.
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
English translation:with/of small cross section
Explanation:
quite simply

though you can put all the adjectives before the noun
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with/of small cross sectionpolyglot45
4 +1limited cross-section
kashew
3 +1limited gauge wireAlain Pommet


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with/of small cross section


Explanation:
quite simply

though you can put all the adjectives before the noun

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey
5 mins

agree  Tony M: (unless the document goes on to specify somewhere just what the specific limits are)
12 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited cross-section


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: In the sense of "small" what's wrong with the original? After all, it doesn't say "faible" or some such...
1 hr
  -> Absolutely, the original is vague so why change or explain?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limited gauge wire


Explanation:
I suppose they mean small or thin.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: I think gauge is right.//Just corrected my typo!
5 mins
  -> Thanks BD - I always have to 2 attempts at spelling that one too!

neutral  Tony M: i don't think 'gauge' is the best term here; hard to explain why, but it refers more to the physical dimensions of the wire itself, rather than the function of it...
10 mins
  -> Don't get your point at all on the form/function thing, but I do not claim any knowledge at all in this field.