International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

ITST

English translation: Instruction Travaux Sous Tension (I.T.S.T)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ITST
English translation:Instruction Travaux Sous Tension (I.T.S.T)
Entered by: Claudia Vale

11:04 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / qualification acronym
French term or phrase: ITST
This is from the section concerning training and qualifications for engineers who do low voltage live working:

"...la réglementation de l'UTE (Union Technique de l'Eléctricité) 18-510: habilitations, CET (working conditions), ATST (authorisation for live working), ITST, etc"
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
Instruction Travaux Sous Tension (I.T.S.T)
Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
instructions Particulières de Sécurité. (I.P.S.), Instruction Travaux Sous Tension (I.T.S.T),. procédures écrites. Responsabilité pénale ...
www.isfme.fr/fr/catalogue/documents/HEEX.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 12:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like it is telling you how to work under those conditions
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thank you. I'll translate it as "Instruction for Live Working".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Instruction Travaux Sous Tension (I.T.S.T)polyglot45
2instruction de travail sous tension (ITST)
mohanv


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instruction Travaux Sous Tension (I.T.S.T)


Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
instructions Particulières de Sécurité. (I.P.S.), Instruction Travaux Sous Tension (I.T.S.T),. procédures écrites. Responsabilité pénale ...
www.isfme.fr/fr/catalogue/documents/HEEX.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 12:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like it is telling you how to work under those conditions

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you. I'll translate it as "Instruction for Live Working".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. So how is it different from the ATST? Is it just proof of training, rather than an actual authorisation?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
instruction de travail sous tension (ITST)


Explanation:
Travail sous tension - Live working
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2751434

instruction de travail sous tension (ITST)
http://www.eduwatt.fr/DocATelecharger/Formation/Habilitation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-11-28 12:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be "Instruction for live working"
Refer:
http://www.tavanir.org.ir/dm/etozi/download/siemens/WORK SHO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-11-28 12:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tavanir.org.ir/dm/etozi/download/siemens/WORK SHO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-11-28 12:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The purpose of this final project was to draw up and prepare instructions for live working in live working class 3. Instructions are based on Swedish instructions for live working and the construction of a Finnish distribution and transfer network. The aim was to make the vocabulary of live working uniform with the International Electrotechnical Vocabulary. Moreover the aim of this final project was also to find out the effects of live working on the maintenance of the Finnish distribution and transfer network.
Up to the present, in Finland, live working has not been done at level higher than 20 kV. Live working methods and instructions have concerned tasks in live working class 2. Live working class 3 means all those live working tasks where tools are exposed to mechanical stress e.g when changing the chain insulator on 110 kV.
The instructions for live working prepared now are part of an extensive file for live working. These instructions have been planned to be the official guide in live working tasks and possibly
also in live working training for network companies in Finland.
http://www.pspt.fi/kirjasto/opinnayt/abstrakti/abstrakti_tek...


mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mohan. So what is it in English?