KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

consignation à clés

English translation: lockout


15:16 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: consignation à clés
This is the last term in a description of emergency shut down equipment: Arrêtts d'urgence: des arrest d'urgence type coup de poing, coupure and consignation à clés des armoires électrique and principaux oraniques électrique seront mis en place à proximité des principaux equipments presenting un danger pour le personnel d'exploitation
Joan Berglund
United States
English translation:lockout
Explanation:
"à clés" distinguishes it from "tagout". This HAS to be findable with a ProZ.Com Term Search where you'll find ample detail, supplied notably by me!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lockoutxxxBourth
3 -1key escrow
Tarik Boussetta
3 -2padlockxxxbowse123
Summary of reference entries provided
lockout station/padlock station
Claire Chapman

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
key escrow


Explanation:
key escrow

http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/ff/2006/5421.pdf

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Wrong context, "key escrow" is about IT security.
44 mins

disagree  Tony M: Yes, 'fraid the context is quite wrong here
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lockout


Explanation:
"à clés" distinguishes it from "tagout". This HAS to be findable with a ProZ.Com Term Search where you'll find ample detail, supplied notably by me!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
2 mins

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Adsion
10 hrs

agree  Jean Claude Aciman
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
padlock


Explanation:
..

xxxbowse123
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Why? A padlock is a "cadenas"...
32 mins

disagree  Tony M: That would be under-translation in most cases, and sound a bit odd in others.
52 mins




Reference comments


42 mins
Reference: lockout station/padlock station

Reference information:
http://www.safetyseries.fr/enfr/24/_www_safetyseries_com/app...

http://www.safetyseries.com/apps/safetyseries/products/items...

http://www.bradyid.com/bradyid/catalog/subCategoryPageView.d...^Lockout+Stations^Ready+Access+Padlock+Stations

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4