KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

plot

English translation: post, terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plot
English translation:post, terminal
Entered by: RJT

09:43 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical
French term or phrase: plot
le plot utilisé du transformateur;
le plot (sélection de la valeur de tension secondaire);
le plot du transformateur
Transformer is 50 or 60 Hz
RJT
post, terminal
Explanation:
From the Archives of the Operator’ - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We usually refer to the wire from the lettered transformer post (Post A, B, C, or
D, depending on the transformer type and desired voltage) to the device as ...
members.localnet.com/~joankenn/jimp.htm - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

A PRACTICAL ROTATOR SYSTEM (APRS)® - [ Traduire cette page ]
... transformer. (New model. Its still a brown wire but spliced to a
black transformer wire instead of a transformer post ). * Add a ...
web.usna.navy.mil/~bruninga/rotator.html

... instructions are listed again below, we suggest you take the time to make a simple
written diagram of your color coding to transformer terminal number to ...
www.genesis16.net/PIC/case assembly 4.htm - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]l
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... block. For Machine Tool transformers (as shown above), remove the wire from transformer terminal H2 and move it to terminal H3. ...
www.affinitychillers.com/troubleshooting/d4016.pdf



Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1post, terminal
Francis MARC
5hubEmily Ross
3 +1contact
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact


Explanation:
:-)

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
34 mins
  -> merci :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hub


Explanation:
This link (with diagram) may help you decide if "transformer hub" is the term you are looking for.

http://www.corehvac.com/ProductCategory.asp?Category=Transfo...

Emily Ross
United States

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post, terminal


Explanation:
From the Archives of the Operator’ - [ Traduire cette page ]
... We usually refer to the wire from the lettered transformer post (Post A, B, C, or
D, depending on the transformer type and desired voltage) to the device as ...
members.localnet.com/~joankenn/jimp.htm - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

A PRACTICAL ROTATOR SYSTEM (APRS)® - [ Traduire cette page ]
... transformer. (New model. Its still a brown wire but spliced to a
black transformer wire instead of a transformer post ). * Add a ...
web.usna.navy.mil/~bruninga/rotator.html

... instructions are listed again below, we suggest you take the time to make a simple
written diagram of your color coding to transformer terminal number to ...
www.genesis16.net/PIC/case assembly 4.htm - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]l
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... block. For Machine Tool transformers (as shown above), remove the wire from transformer terminal H2 and move it to terminal H3. ...
www.affinitychillers.com/troubleshooting/d4016.pdf





Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
2 days4 hrs