Vis de centralisation des poussières

English translation: Dust collector screw conveyor

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Electronics / Elect Eng / manufacture ofdust removal systems
French term or phrase: Vis de centralisation des poussières
Good afternoon,

I am working on this proposal/ specifications for the above system and specifications: The above term is listed among other like parts, such as :Système d’extraction, Type de trémie d’extraction des poussières, Type de supportage du filtre, etc; all of which I had no problem finding the correct equivalents.
Thanks for all your input .

Regards,

Richie
Richard Levy
United States
English translation:Dust collector screw conveyor
Explanation:
Seems to be pretty common in dust collection systems.

vis à sable = sand screw conveyor
vis à ciment = cement screw conveyor
(see: http://www.casaplusconstruction.com/mo/dic.pdf)

Selected response from:

pmcd
France
Grading comment
Thank you PMCD!@
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Dust collector screw conveyor
pmcd
3dust-centralizing screw
Sébastien GUITTENY


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dust-centralizing screw


Explanation:
A screw that centralizes dust, namely a screw which is endowed with a dust-centralization system.

Sébastien GUITTENY
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the input penfriend.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dust collector screw conveyor


Explanation:
Seems to be pretty common in dust collection systems.

vis à sable = sand screw conveyor
vis à ciment = cement screw conveyor
(see: http://www.casaplusconstruction.com/mo/dic.pdf)



pmcd
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you PMCD!@
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input pmcd.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
23 mins