KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

toffes les lines

English translation: toutes les lines!


07:24 Aug 4, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / gas detectors
French term or phrase: toffes les lines
affichage des mesures du capteur précédent ; balayage de tous les capteurs de toffes les lignes.
In all dictinaries that I have seen, toffe means toffee, which cannot fit in here.
Can any one tell me what toffee means in this context.
narasimha
India
English translation:toutes les lines!
Explanation:
As Tony says, a scanno.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4toutes les lines!Terry Richards
4textile
kashew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textile


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutes (2010-08-04 08:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whole segment: the line's textile fabric sensors

Example sentence(s):
  • Polypyrrole (PPy)-coated textile fabrics were prepared with varying surface resistivities and were studied for their gas sensing capabilities by monitoring conductivity changes.
kashew
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
toutes les lines!


Explanation:
As Tony says, a scanno.

Terry Richards
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: !
27 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes! Seems this particular OCR mistakes 'ut' for 'ff' — might be worth checking through the entire document!
1 hr

agree  mimi 254
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
8 hrs