KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

portée en champ libre

English translation: unobstructed range


07:53 Aug 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: portée en champ libre
"Caractéristiques
- 1 prise télécommandée 230VAC-50Hz
- Puissance maxi : 1000W
- 1 télécommande 16 canaux
- Portée en champ libre : 120 m
- Témoin de fonctionnement
- Fusible interne de sécurité
- La télécommande fonctionne avec 1 pile 12V de type 23A (fournie)
- Fréquence radio : 433,92MHz
- La prise et la télécommande sont à usage uniquement en intérieur"


i put range across an unobstructed area but not sure
walkerk
United Kingdom
English translation:unobstructed range
Explanation:
Sounds better
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unobstructed range
meirs
4 +1line-of-sight range
Tony M
3 +1free field range
Alison High


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portee en champ libre
free field range


Explanation:
*free field* is an acoustics/audio term


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6W...
Alison High
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: It's also a radio term; but I don't think it's particularly appropriate in this specific context / register.
9 mins

agree  chris collister: Free field does have a very specific meaning for e/m or acoustic radiation. IMO the term is well defined and should be retained here.
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portee en champ libre
line-of-sight range


Explanation:
or possibly better to express it as: 'range (line-of-sight)'

In this particular instance, the more technical term 'free field' is perhaps less than ideal. All they're referring to here is that this range is OK, just as long as there's nothing in the way!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: they actually mean "unobstructed". It it were a cordless phone, it would be outdoors - but these devices are for indoor use
7 mins
  -> Thanks! Yes, in fact, I think 'unobstructed' would be better, why don't you post it as an answer?

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
portee en champ libre
unobstructed range


Explanation:
Sounds better

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I think this would be more suitable here.
9 mins

agree  GeoS
15 mins

agree  Valentina Viganò
1 hr

agree  Isabelle Parsley
3 hrs