KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

entrée de commande par contact

English translation: switch OR contact control input


08:41 Aug 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: entrée de commande par contact
"Kit télécommande universelle :
- 1 télécommande 4 boutons - 10 canaux + 1 récepteur
- Fonctionne sur la fréquence de 433,92 Mhz
- Ce kit permet d'activer, à partir de la télécommande fournie, toute motorisation équipée d'une entrée de commande par contact. Ce kit est utile dans les cas suivants :
Votre télécommande de portail (ou de garage) ne fonctionne plus et vous ne trouvez plus ce modèle dans le commerce
Vous souhaitez une seule télécommande pour piloter à la fois votre portail électrique, votre garage, votre éclairage extérieur
La famille s'est agrandie et vous souhaitez acheter d'autres télécommandes pour votre portail mais votre équipement commence à dater et vous ne trouvez plus ce modèle dans le commerce
- Il suffit de connecter le récepteur fourni dans ce kit au boîtier électrique de votre portal (ou garage)
"
walkerk
United Kingdom
English translation:switch OR contact control input
Explanation:
It just means a control input that can be operated by a switch contact (i.e. merely a connection, does not require a voltage to be fed in, for example...).
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dry-contact control input
meirs
4contact control input
Alison High
4switch OR contact control input
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch OR contact control input


Explanation:
It just means a control input that can be operated by a switch contact (i.e. merely a connection, does not require a voltage to be fed in, for example...).

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entree de commande par contact
contact control input


Explanation:
found it on google


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5293755.html
Alison High
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entree de commande par contact
dry-contact control input


Explanation:
This is the professional term - "dry" means the the "wetting" (supply of voltage and current) is done by the controlled party in this case

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Parsley: ref in support (specs on page 4): http://www.somfy.co.uk/downloads/uk/sgs_210-501_installation...
3 hrs