KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

burette souple

English translation: plastic oil can


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:burette souple
English translation:plastic oil can
Entered by: Claire N.

19:16 Aug 22, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / tooling
French term or phrase: burette souple
this is closely related to an oilcan in the translation. It looks like some sort of plastic bottle.

I think it may mean plastic oil can or something
katem81
plastic oil can
Explanation:
Burette= oil can (see Termium Plus)

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

If it's souple, it is probably made of plastic.
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flexible oil bottle
paolo della bella
3plastic oil canClaire N.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plastic oil can


Explanation:
Burette= oil can (see Termium Plus)

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

If it's souple, it is probably made of plastic.

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flexible oil bottle


Explanation:
Small phial having a bottle-neck, spatula or drop-tube, containing lubricant and included in the cleaning kit of a firearm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-22 19:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this one is from termius plus....

paolo della bella
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Italian