KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

greppin

English translation: hook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grappin
English translation:hook
Entered by: cc in nyc

07:30 Dec 17, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Patent for a Monitoring Device
French term or phrase: greppin
I only have one paragraph and very limited context, but hopefully someone will know what this is, because I cannot find it anywhere. The paragraph is describing a monitoring device for a swimming pool at a nuclear facility which includes an image sensor. This is all the information I have.

Here is the context:

Le dispositif est conçu de telle sorte que la perche peut être fixée de façon amovible à l'assemblage de combustible lorsque ce dernier est suspendu dans la piscine par le greppin de la machine de manutention des assemblages de combustible.

So, if anyone knows what the word "greppin" is used in this context, I would appreciate your insight.

Thanks,

Laura
Laura Hastings
hook
Explanation:
Here you go:

"Le dispositif est conçu de telle sorte que la perche (81) peut être fixée de façon amovible à l'assemblage (3) de combustible lorsque ce dernier est suspendu dans la piscine (1) par le greppin (4) de la machine de manutention des assemblages (3) de combustible"

"The device is designed so that the boom (81) can be removably attached to the fuel assembly (3) when the latter is suspended outside the pool (1) by the hook (4) of the machine for handling the fuel assemblies (3)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-17 07:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS – You probably want to drop "swimming" from that pool.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hookcc in nyc
4gripperxxxBourth
3clutch
kashew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hook


Explanation:
Here you go:

"Le dispositif est conçu de telle sorte que la perche (81) peut être fixée de façon amovible à l'assemblage (3) de combustible lorsque ce dernier est suspendu dans la piscine (1) par le greppin (4) de la machine de manutention des assemblages (3) de combustible"

"The device is designed so that the boom (81) can be removably attached to the fuel assembly (3) when the latter is suspended outside the pool (1) by the hook (4) of the machine for handling the fuel assemblies (3)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-17 07:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS – You probably want to drop "swimming" from that pool.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2009047256
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: "hook" makes sense, but there should be a diagram showing what it is. And the pool (sometimes called a pond) is definitely not for swimming!
22 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment. In fact, the WIPO reference contains a diagram (with numbers).

agree  Tony M: Yes, isn't it a typo for 'grappin'? (cf. EN grapnel)
22 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment. I think it looks like a typo for "grappin" (http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/grappin) too; but "hook" is how it was filed on WIPO.

agree  narasimha
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clutch


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gripper


Explanation:
That's what they call them in nuclear power stations, in the ones without swimming pools I know of, at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-17 11:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examens metallurgiques et essais de laboratoire sur la vis de GRAPPIN FIXE des mecanismes de commande de grappe = Metallurgical studies and laboratory tests of bolts inside the STATIONARY GRIPPER assembly
La perte de fonction des mécanismes 1300 MW est attribuée à la présence d'une vis antirotation du GRAPPIN FIXE (vis M5) retrouvée rompue et bloquée entre le plongeur des cliquets de maintien (pièce mobile) et le carter (pièce fixe). L'analyse du faciès de rupture des vis des mécanismes déposés permet de conclure à une fissuration par fatigue
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1816158

• The FUEL HANDLING MECHANISM consists of a GRIPPER that grips fuel blocks and a ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0029549304002663

handling equipment, including the position of the FUEL ASSEMBLY and/or bundle and the state of the GRIPPER, appropriate, clear and conveniently located ...
ftp://146.83.8.200/.../Nuclear/.../NS-G-1. 4%20Fuel%20Handling%20and%20Storage.pdf

new Westinghouse ROD DRIVE circuit boards and double GRIPPER modifications ...
mydocs.epri.com/docs/CorporateDocuments/.../1020842.html



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447