KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Chantier courant

English translation: Worksite with traffic flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chantier courant
English translation:Worksite with traffic flow
Entered by: claude-andrew

17:51 Dec 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Underground cable laying
French term or phrase: Chantier courant
This is in a document describing all the procedures for laying underground cables of all types. The expression "chantier courant" occurs in "EMPRISE D’UN **CHANTIER COURANT** SOUS CHAUSSEE", the title of a diagram showing a cross-section of a trench between the side of the road and the pavement. Googling, I have found the meaning of the term in the following definition:

Définition du chantier courant :

Un chantier de jour ou de nuit, sur toutes routes en agglomération, est dit "courant" s'il répond aux critères suivants (conformément à la circulaire du 6 février 1996 relative à l'exploitation sous chantier) :

Il ne doit pas entraîner :

* de réduction de capacité pendant les jours dits "hors chantier" au titre de la circulaire ministérielle annuelle fixant le calendrier de ces jours
* d'alternat d'une longueur supérieure à 500 mètres
* de déviation de circulation
* une incidence supérieure à une semaine sur la circulation

Do you know what the English term is, or can you suggest a suitable expression?
claude-andrew
France
Worksite with no traffic impact
Explanation:
Hello,

You're looking for a "neater" way to say this. Perhaps this would work.

take cars off the road quickly, and car parks more than adequate in size to cope with the numbers expected, there will be minimal to no traffic impact. ...
www.kewfordeagles.co.uk/event_detail.php?event_id=12

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 mins (2010-12-21 17:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remember that that road closures is just one of many "traffic disruptions". You could have diversions, wait time (have to wait your turn), etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 mins (2010-12-21 17:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:

I mean "Remember that road closures are just one of many..."
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks Matthew. I adapted your suggestion to "Worksite with traffic flow"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Works performed without road closure
B D Finch
4standard/routine worksite/jobsitexxxBourth
3Worksite with no traffic impactMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Works performed without road closure


Explanation:
There doesn't seem to be such a neat term in English for this. I understand it is simply meaning that works that meet these criteria may be executed without requiring road closure.

"All sewer works should be so positioned to allow maintenance without road closure. Manholes should be sited away from wheel tracks or areas used by ..."
www.highland.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/BE3109CD-EF45.../0/mudhut....

"The road remains open while work can be done without road closure, ... Traffic is being detoured on the AA Highway (KY 9). ..."
www.kypost.com/dpp/news/.../work-at-mall-road-may-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-21 11:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Effectively, running repairs: though one would not use that expression formally in this context.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard/routine worksite/jobsite


Explanation:
IOW, not an exceptional one. An exceptional might involve reduction/closure of services over a weekend, say, even if work has stopped for the weekend, might require that traffic be diverted, might affect traffic for longer than one week, and (guessing here), might involve "hit-and-miss" work for lengths in excess of 500m.

I really don't think you have to look for anything beyond a pretty standard meaning of courant, its "signification courante let us say!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-21 07:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternat – refers to when traffic is stopped alternately in each direction:

Un ALTERNAT DE CIRCULATION pourra être imposé au droit des rétrécissements de chaussée, après une pré-signalisation par panneaux KC1 portant la mention "CIRCULATION ALTERNEE".
http://briconville.free.fr/commune/pages/arretes.html

Pour les RN en dehors des agglomération et pour les autoroutes, la circulaire du 6 février 1996 impose la réalisation d’une fiche de prévision de chantier et d’un dossier d’exploitation sous chantier dans les quelques cas où, malgré les mesures d’exploitation prévues, LE CHANTIER RISQUE D’OCCASIONNER UNE GÊNE NOTABLE AUX USAGERS. UN TEL CHANTIER EST ALORS APPELÉ NON COURANT.

LES TERMES DE CHANTIER NON COURANT ET DE CHANTIER COURANT NE FONT PAS RÉFÉRENCE À LA FRÉQUENCE DU TYPE DE CHANTIER, MAIS AU FAIT QU’ILS ENGENDRENT OU NON UNE GÊNE SENSIBLE À L’ÉCOULEMENT DU TRAFIC, ou encore, que LES DISPOSITIONS D’EXPLOITATION SONT TRÈS INHABITUELLES et demandent donc des précautions tout à fait particulières.
Selon la circulaire, un chantier est considéré comme non courant s’il répond positivement à l’un au moins des critères suivants :
• trafic prévu supérieur à la capacité résiduelle au droit du chantier,
• existence d’une réduction de la capacité habituelle pendant un jour défini comme "hors chantier" par la circulaire annuelle de la DSCR,
• alternat d’une longueur supérieure à 500 m,
• débit prévisible par voie laissée libre à la circulation supérieur à :
- 1 000 véh/h par voie de largeur supérieure ou égale à 3 m (hors alternat),
- 1 200 véh/h par voie laissé libre sur autoroute ou route interurbaine à chaussées séparées,
- 1 500 véh/h par voie laissé libre sur autoroute ou route urbaine ou périurbaine à chaussées séparées.
Des critères supplémentaires sont à prendre en compte pour les routes à chaussées séparées : ...

[ ... ]

Chantier courant UN CHANTIER EST DIT COURANT S’IL N’ENTRAÎNE PAS DE GÊNE NOTABLE POUR L’ÉCOULEMENT DU TRAFIC, notamment si la capacité résiduelle est supérieure à la demande de trafic. Des critères plus complets figurent dans la circulaire du 6 février 1996 relative à l’exploitation sous chantier.
Chantier non courant Un chantier non courant est un chantier qui ne remplit pas tous les critères de chantier courant. Cela signifie qu’il risquera d’engendrer une gêne notable ou des difficultés d’exploitation particulières. Selon la circulaire du 6 février 1996 relative à l’exploitation sous chantier, il doit faire l’objet d’un dossier d’exploitation et d’une coordination avec les autres chantiers.
http://www.sr68.fr/IMG/pdf/V6_Choix_d_un_mode_d_exploitation...

From the above it might be thought that courant / non courant refer to whether the traffic flows or not. However, even in the case of a chantier courant traffic may be stopped temporarily to allow traffic to move in the opposite direction. To me, therefore, the key is rather les dispositions d’exploitation sont TRÈS INHABITUELLES in the case of a chantier non courant, which means the steps taken to manage a chantier non courant must be (relatively) habituelles = courantes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2010-12-21 12:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The embargo - which will benefit shoppers heading to the Trafford Centre and the Lowry Outlet in Greater Manchester and Cheshire Oaks in Merseyside – means a start on ROUTINE MAINTENANCE WORKS, including overnight roadworks, will be put back to allow people get to the shops and away again without being inconvenienced or delayed.
ROUTINE ROADWORKS INCLUDES CARRIAGEWAY, LANE AND HARD SHOULDER CLOSURES for lighting repairs and replacement, line renewals, gulley clearance, litter picking and other work such as barrier repairs and electrical faults
Between the start of this month (Monday, November 1) and midnight on Friday, December 31, start times for routine maintenance works are being delayed for at least two hours on routes between junctions 5 and 15 of the M60, junctions 1 and 3 of the M61 and junctions 10 and 12 of the M62.
Typically, work on routine maintenance starts between 9pm and 10pm – and usually finishes at 5am – depending how busy the motorway is. However, thanks to the embargo, start times may be delayed until midnight in the run-up to Christmas
http://nds.coi.gov.uk/content/detail.aspx?NewsAreaId=2&Relea...

"Although we SUSPEND ROUTINE ROADWORKS DURING THE SUMMER, there will still be traffic management in place at MAJOR WORKS, such as the new A38 Dobwalls bypass which is due to be finished by the end of the summer and will ensure even better traffic flow through the area next summer."
http://www.highways.gov.uk/news/pressrelease.aspx?pressrelea...

All ROUTINE ROADWORKS will be suspended over the May Day Bank Holiday. There will, however, be localised closures, which will be in place at ...
gov-news.org/gov/uk/news/west_midlands.../65036.html

ROUTINE ROADWORK should only result in MINOR DELAYS for the morning commute. Temperatures should remain constant in the 70s and storms ...
www.tonganoxiemirror.com/videos/2010/jun/22/1092/

You should expect to encounter ROUTINE ROADWORK if you're headed toward Topeka or Kansas City from Lawrence today. ...
www.desotoexplorer.com/search/vertical/media.video/?...

The Kansas Department of Transportation does rOUTINE ROADWORK THAT REQUIRES TRAFFIC ON TWO-LANE HIGHWAYS TO BE NARROWED TO ONE LANE. ...
cedb.asce.org/cgi/WWWdisplay.cgi?170932
[They all this "routine roadwork" but the text indicates that it is quite different from the French definition: with one lane closed on these remote rural highways in Kansas, a pilot car is used to lead traffic through each way, apparently, which suggests that the closed portions are somewhat long. But what is "routine" in a remote part of Kansas is very different to "routine" on a busy French motorway.]

Delays expected due to temporary traffic lights and MAJOR ROADWORKS on A578 Twist Lane both ways between A579 Atherleigh Way / Parsonage Way / Findlay ...
www.leighjournal.co.uk/li/roadworks.in.Leigh

MAJOR ROADWORKS across England. THESE ROADWORKS MAY ADD MORE THAN 30 MINUTES TO YOUR JOURNEY. Check www.highways.gov.uk or call 08457 50 40 30 for the ...
www.direct.gov.uk/prod_consum_dg/groups/dg.../dg_185905.pdf


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: I also thought of that as a possibility. I'm just not sure.
1 hr

1 day 1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Worksite with no traffic impact


Explanation:
Hello,

You're looking for a "neater" way to say this. Perhaps this would work.

take cars off the road quickly, and car parks more than adequate in size to cope with the numbers expected, there will be minimal to no traffic impact. ...
www.kewfordeagles.co.uk/event_detail.php?event_id=12

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 mins (2010-12-21 17:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Remember that that road closures is just one of many "traffic disruptions". You could have diversions, wait time (have to wait your turn), etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 mins (2010-12-21 17:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:

I mean "Remember that road closures are just one of many..."

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks Matthew. I adapted your suggestion to "Worksite with traffic flow"