KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

s'épanouir

English translation: gain ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s\'épanouir
English translation:gain ground
Entered by: musilang

11:35 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng / Consumer Electronics
French term or phrase: s'épanouir
I'm thinking in this context it means, basically, "function" or "work."


Plusieurs grands noms du secteur s'accordent à dire qu'il faudra sans doute miser sur une
télécommande unique si l'on veut que la télévision ***s'épanouisse*** non seulement en plate-forme de
visionnage d'émissions, de jeux, mais aussi de messagerie électronique, lecture de journaux ou
shopping....

Several major names in the sector agree one must depend on a single remote if one wants the television to ***function*** not only during broadcasts and games, but also for electronic messaging, news and shopping....
musilang
United States
gain ground
Explanation:
It's more than just 'working'. A commom remote control is needed if TV is to gain ground (= win public acceptance, become competitive) in areas such as e-mail, shopping, etc.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1covers the functions
B D Finch
4develop/expand to include/spreadpolyglot45
4gain ground
Robin Levey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gain ground


Explanation:
It's more than just 'working'. A commom remote control is needed if TV is to gain ground (= win public acceptance, become competitive) in areas such as e-mail, shopping, etc.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
covers the functions


Explanation:
Literally, this would be that it spreads itself over the functions concerned. However, one would not say that in English, so the less expansive "covers" must do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-12-21 12:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... if one wants the television to cover, not only the functions of a broadcast TV viewing and games platform, but also of electronic messaging, newspaper reading or shopping etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-12-21 12:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be " functions of broadcast TV viewing".

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Sabedoria
4 hrs
  -> Thanks WE

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
develop/expand to include/spread


Explanation:
all workable options

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28