KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

mise à jour du patrimoine

English translation: archive updating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise à jour du patrimoine
English translation:archive updating
Entered by: claude-andrew

12:57 Dec 21, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Underground cable laying
French term or phrase: mise à jour du patrimoine
Following on from "chantier courant", we have this term:

The construction of an underground line proceeds in several stages:
- project studies (technical, administrative, administrative agreement)
- fabricating of the cables and their accessories,
- executing the civil engineering,
- the laying of the cables,
- back filling and making good the surface,
- assembling the electrical equipment,
- dielectric strength tests on the external sheath after laying,
- location marking of the works,
- drawing up the project file.

La **mise à jour du patrimoine** est réalisée via l’outil Externalisation InfoCâble, tout au long des étapes de construction d’une LS. (LS = ligne souterraine).

I thought of "land registry updating" but would appreciate your thoughts.
claude-andrew
France
archive updating
Explanation:
(but try to work it round to be a verb expression instead!)

In theory at least, underground services are all documented in centrally-held archives, but I've no idea if the same system exists in EN-speaking countries, or if so, what it is called.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony. This was quite a tricky one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1updating equipment/assets
pooja_chic
1 +1archive updating
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
updating equipment/assets


Explanation:
.............

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't believe that's the meaning of 'patrimoine' here; don't forget, one of its underlying meanings is 'legacy' or 'inheritance'
11 mins

agree  rkillings: I think this is the right meaning here: what the company owns. Hey, these things last a long time and *become* legacy infrastructure.
18 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archive updating


Explanation:
(but try to work it round to be a verb expression instead!)

In theory at least, underground services are all documented in centrally-held archives, but I've no idea if the same system exists in EN-speaking countries, or if so, what it is called.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
Thanks Tony. This was quite a tricky one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood: Yes, archive is general enough to cover it !
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Oliver!

neutral  rkillings: I'd say 'property records' and avoid the word 'archive', which in an IT context usually implies records not currently in use.
9 hrs
  -> Thnaks, R! I agree about the possibnly unwated connotation of 'archive' (though I don't think this is a purely IT context?) However, I don't think 'property' is correct here either. Perhaps just 'records'?