KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

peigne d'alimentation

English translation: feeder comb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peigne d\'alimentation
English translation:feeder comb
Entered by: pooja_chic

10:34 Dec 22, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: peigne d'alimentation
 La figure 3 est une vue en perspective dudit appareil et de son peigne d'alimentation
pooja_chic
feeder comb
Explanation:
Without seeing fig.3
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3multi-pin connector
chris collister
3feeder comb
kashew


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeder comb


Explanation:
Without seeing fig.3

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: Hmm, what exactly IS a "feeder comb"?
1 day 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi-pin connector


Explanation:
I assume that this is a "peigne de raccordement" attached to a power supply. A "peigne" differs from a "fiche" in that the former is usually linear, rather than circular (hence the word). On the other hand, I have also (quite frequently) come across "peigne" to mean the whole wiring harness. Google throws up several examples.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have strong reservations, but with zero context to go on, who can say?
48 mins
  -> You are right to have reservations. After all, who can travel without them?