KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tirage à la déroulée

English translation: direct cabling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tirage à la déroulée
English translation:direct cabling
Entered by: claude-andrew

17:05 Dec 26, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Underground cable laying
French term or phrase: tirage à la déroulée
It's clear what this means, but I don't know the English term. GDT gives dérouleuse = spooler, but I hesitate to use "spooling" for "tirage à la déroulée".
Le **tirage à la déroulée** consiste à faire cheminer le touret le long de la fouille pour dérouler le câble à l’avancement. Il nécessite de disposer :
 d’une dérouleuse,
 d’un chemin de roulement apte à supporter la charge,
 d’un bord de tranchée dégagé,
 d’un appareillage mobile (bras fixé sur dérouleuse ou table orientable indépendante) supportant les galets de guidage jusqu’à l’aplomb de la tranchée.
Ceci implique de disposer d’une tranchée sans obstacle.
claude-andrew
France
strictly speaking
Explanation:
I should think this should be known as cable laying, as opposed to cable pulling [google it]. Even the French has tirage which in this case is entirely inappropriate.

Subsea cables are, TTBOMK, laid, i.e. a ship carrying a reel/drum/spool of cable moves at a certain speed and the cable is paid out at a speed in accordance with the speed of the vessel. Subsea cables are TTBOMK, again, not pulled along the bottom of the ocean.

A few ideas:

The drum should be mounted on jacks, cable trailer or cable stands such that the cable is preferably pulled from the top and always in the direction opposite to that indicated by the arrow. Lighter cables may be laid by MOUNTING THE CABLE DRUM ON ITS SIDE ON A TRUCKMOUNTED TURNTABLE and LAYING THE CABLE DIRECTLY INTO THE TRENCH. When pulling from large drums, i.e. over 2m in diameter, the cable should be supported to prevent stressing the cable, from the drum to the trench on a suitable ramp.
Alternatively, cables can be ROLLED DIRECTLY INTO A TRENCH FROM THE DRUM MOUNTED ON AN EXCAVATOR MOVING ALONG THE TRENCH. http://www.westernpower.com.au/documents/ldd/UCIManual.pdf

The latter case is basically what happens when a mole plough is used: a blade with a rounded piece at the bottom, like the keel of some yachts, is pulled through the earth by a heavy tracked machine. As it advances, the machine feeds cable into the slot behind the plough so that it nestles snugly in the "gallery" formed by the round piece. As here:

Reels can be mounted on board of the cutting machine (see Figure 3) so that the duct or cable can be automatically FED INTO THE TRENCH, via a suitably shaped guide integrated into the ploughshare, as excavation proceeds.
http://www.muvoniweltex.co.za/index.php?option=com_content&v...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-26 22:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples of "directly into the trench" being used in relation to this technique. There are a lot of such examples, but the expression is also used for pulling cable "directly into the trench", unfortunately.

In the case of open routes, where the trench is free from obstruction, it is possible to PAY OFF THE CABLE FROM THE TOWED TRAILER DIRECTLY INTO THE TRENCH. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0632040750...
[the alternative to this procedure is referred to in the previous sentence as "pulling"]

Rivard trenching systems with laying boxes are capable of AUTOMATICALLY LAYING CABLE OR DUCT DIRECTLY INTO THE TRENCH, cutting down on time and required personel to handle the trenching job.
http://www.rivardtrenching.net/

The cable/duct drum shall be installed on the cable carrier (trailer). This cable carrier shall move along the trench line with the cable being manually spooled off the drum. The drum shall be turned by hand AND THE CABLE LAID WITHOUT ANY TENSION, DIRECTLY INTO THE TRENCH. At no stage is the cable to be pulled off the drum. The cable/duct shall not be over-stressed during the unwinding and laying process
http://www.haya.com.om/hayawater/HAYA WATER SPECIFICATIONS/S...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I actually adapted your suggestion to produce "direct cabling", as "laying the cable directly into the trench" would have been too long for a bulleted item.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unreelingrkillings
3 +1strictly speakingxxxBourth
3unloadingcc in nyc
3 -1spool winching
kashew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spool winching


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://www.ndm.no/cmngr/s...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: Sounds (at least to me) more apt for loading the drum than unloading it.
13 mins
  -> True - I kinda jumped at it!

disagree  Robin Levey: There's no winch involved in the process described in the ST.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unloading


Explanation:
Or I might change the construction of the sentence and say instead: "The cable drum is unloaded..."

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strictly speaking


Explanation:
I should think this should be known as cable laying, as opposed to cable pulling [google it]. Even the French has tirage which in this case is entirely inappropriate.

Subsea cables are, TTBOMK, laid, i.e. a ship carrying a reel/drum/spool of cable moves at a certain speed and the cable is paid out at a speed in accordance with the speed of the vessel. Subsea cables are TTBOMK, again, not pulled along the bottom of the ocean.

A few ideas:

The drum should be mounted on jacks, cable trailer or cable stands such that the cable is preferably pulled from the top and always in the direction opposite to that indicated by the arrow. Lighter cables may be laid by MOUNTING THE CABLE DRUM ON ITS SIDE ON A TRUCKMOUNTED TURNTABLE and LAYING THE CABLE DIRECTLY INTO THE TRENCH. When pulling from large drums, i.e. over 2m in diameter, the cable should be supported to prevent stressing the cable, from the drum to the trench on a suitable ramp.
Alternatively, cables can be ROLLED DIRECTLY INTO A TRENCH FROM THE DRUM MOUNTED ON AN EXCAVATOR MOVING ALONG THE TRENCH. http://www.westernpower.com.au/documents/ldd/UCIManual.pdf

The latter case is basically what happens when a mole plough is used: a blade with a rounded piece at the bottom, like the keel of some yachts, is pulled through the earth by a heavy tracked machine. As it advances, the machine feeds cable into the slot behind the plough so that it nestles snugly in the "gallery" formed by the round piece. As here:

Reels can be mounted on board of the cutting machine (see Figure 3) so that the duct or cable can be automatically FED INTO THE TRENCH, via a suitably shaped guide integrated into the ploughshare, as excavation proceeds.
http://www.muvoniweltex.co.za/index.php?option=com_content&v...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-26 22:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples of "directly into the trench" being used in relation to this technique. There are a lot of such examples, but the expression is also used for pulling cable "directly into the trench", unfortunately.

In the case of open routes, where the trench is free from obstruction, it is possible to PAY OFF THE CABLE FROM THE TOWED TRAILER DIRECTLY INTO THE TRENCH. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0632040750...
[the alternative to this procedure is referred to in the previous sentence as "pulling"]

Rivard trenching systems with laying boxes are capable of AUTOMATICALLY LAYING CABLE OR DUCT DIRECTLY INTO THE TRENCH, cutting down on time and required personel to handle the trenching job.
http://www.rivardtrenching.net/

The cable/duct drum shall be installed on the cable carrier (trailer). This cable carrier shall move along the trench line with the cable being manually spooled off the drum. The drum shall be turned by hand AND THE CABLE LAID WITHOUT ANY TENSION, DIRECTLY INTO THE TRENCH. At no stage is the cable to be pulled off the drum. The cable/duct shall not be over-stressed during the unwinding and laying process
http://www.haya.com.om/hayawater/HAYA WATER SPECIFICATIONS/S...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I actually adapted your suggestion to produce "direct cabling", as "laying the cable directly into the trench" would have been too long for a bulleted item.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes, the ST describes conditions for WIKITT as 'cable laying', as opposed to'cable pulling', although the terms are often mis/abused to the point of making some of us look decidedly pedantic when we use the correct term.
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unreeling


Explanation:
… the cable. Spools are for sewing thread, no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-26 20:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europacable.com/default.aspx?ident_id=61&rubrikID...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-27 01:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think "moving reel installation" as opposed to "stationary reel installation". Cable can be laid by either method. And there's always a pulling force on the cable. :-)

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
16 hrs