KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

câble SYT1 1 paire 9/10ème

English translation: single-pair 0.9 mm SYT1 cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:câble SYT1 1 paire 9/10ème
English translation:single-pair 0.9 mm SYT1 cable
Entered by: B D Finch

17:38 Dec 29, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical installation
French term or phrase: câble SYT1 1 paire 9/10ème
"Une commande locale manuelle, par déclencheur manuel vert, à côté des issues du commerce, sera raccordée par câble SYT1 1 paire 9/10ème jusqu’au bus « détection incendie »"

I have provisionally translated this as "1 No. pair 0.9 mm SYT1 cable" but should appreciate confirmation or otherwise from any electrical experts around.
B D Finch
France
single-pair 0.9 mm SYT1 cable
Explanation:
It's one of the standard cables used for phone circuits - 1 paire = 'single pair' (as distinct from cables containing several pairs).

Catalogue - SORHEA - Intelligent perimeter security - SORHEA ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Provide single pair type SYT1 shielded cable or equivalent, 09/10. Network cables Maxiris SOO/ Maxibus : Provide 1 shielded twisted pair per braided conduit ...
pdf.archiexpo.com/.../58381-26245-_11.html - Estados Unidos - En caché
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3single-pair 0.9 mm SYT1 cable
Robin Levey
4SYT1 1-pair 0.9mm cableTerry Richards


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single-pair 0.9 mm SYT1 cable


Explanation:
It's one of the standard cables used for phone circuits - 1 paire = 'single pair' (as distinct from cables containing several pairs).

Catalogue - SORHEA - Intelligent perimeter security - SORHEA ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Provide single pair type SYT1 shielded cable or equivalent, 09/10. Network cables Maxiris SOO/ Maxibus : Provide 1 shielded twisted pair per braided conduit ...
pdf.archiexpo.com/.../58381-26245-_11.html - Estados Unidos - En caché

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, but watch out for the 0.9 mm bit / 9/10e is very commonly found for anything where we might talk about gauge, i.e. thickness of sheet materials or wire diameters.
3 mins

agree  meirs: Yes. "9/10ème" is an odd way IMHO to say 0.9 mm
17 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yup, single pair; an unmarried couple. The French talk in 10ème all the time.
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SYT1 1-pair 0.9mm cable


Explanation:
The SYT cables are standard cables. SYT1 is a shieleded cable for digital & telephone applications. See the ref for a clear description.


    Reference: http://www.sileccable.com/Portals/france/pdf/en/010SYTNum_v4...
Terry Richards
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159