KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

le déclenchement à l'ouverture en sécurité des organes énergie

English translation: safety trip action to cut the energ supply


02:09 Sep 6, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Trains
French term or phrase: le déclenchement à l'ouverture en sécurité des organes énergie
Dévoiement des câbles (TM et TC) et vérification de non régression sur l'ancien PCC les basculeurs étant en position ancien système.
Les nouveaux équipements sont raccordés aux nouveaux équipements d'acquisitions.
Ces équipements d'acquisitions ont été identifiés pour des raisons simplificatrices de la façon suivante :
E/S TOR GTI pour les automatismes locaux (y/c unité de traitement locale) des infrastructures du domaine station.
E/S TOR GTE pour les automatismes locaux (y/c unité de traitement locale) du domaine énergie.
En cas de présence d'automate local à un équipement (ex :
Ascenseur), l'équipement d'acquisition (E/S TOR GTI dans cet exemple) pourra dialoguer par liaison informatique avec cet automate (la définition technique de l'interface (protocole, .) et les limites de prestations entre marchés sont instruites dans le cadre des fiches d'interface).

l est précisé que le déclenchement à l'ouverture en sécurité des organes énergie (fonction LTT) n'est pas une fonction supportée par les E/S TOR GTE.
BOB DE DENUS
English translation:safety trip action to cut the energ supply
Explanation:
IMO they want to express that "E/S TOR GTI" will not issue such a command as its function is just the acquisition of data.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-06 10:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...energy supply - of course
Selected response from:

Herbie
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3It is specified that the safe tripping of switching devices
Johannes Gleim
1safety trip action to cut the energ supply
Herbie
1triggering when electrical equipment safety devices are opened
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is specified that the safe tripping of switching devices


Explanation:
I read the phrase as followings:

ll est précisé que le déclenchement à l'ouverture en sécurité des organes énergetiques (switchgears) ...

It is specified that the safe tripping of switching devices ...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
triggering when electrical equipment safety devices are opened


Explanation:
I think this is sufficiently confusing here, it may be possible to gain further clues from the rest of your document.

My understanding of 'ouverture en sécurité' is that it refers to equipment being opened in such a way that safety devices are operated — so, for example, when the covers are removed, a microswitch operates to cut off the incoming power supply.

I think they're simply trying to say that such safety devices are not monitored by these systems.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
safety trip action to cut the energ supply


Explanation:
IMO they want to express that "E/S TOR GTI" will not issue such a command as its function is just the acquisition of data.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2011-09-06 10:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...energy supply - of course

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
thank you