KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

déclenchement

English translation: triggering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclenchement
English translation:triggering
Entered by: cc in nyc

11:45 Sep 24, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: déclenchement
o Le SEPAM S48 : @$13

.......................
...................
Télécommande interdite
Sepam non réarmé après défaut
Discordance TC / position
Défaut complémentarité ou Trip Circuit Supervision
Enregistrement OPG mémorisé
Défaut commande
Enregistrement OPG inhibé
Alarme SF6
Déclenchement
Enclenchement
Basculement sur jeu A de réglages
Basculement sur jeu B de réglages
Alessandro Miani
triggering
Explanation:
Maybe, as per GDT.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2tripping out
Tony M
2triggeringcc in nyc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
triggering


Explanation:
Maybe, as per GDT.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tripping out


Explanation:
Hard to tell, as the context is ambiguous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour1 heure (2011-09-25 12:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depends on just what it is that is being de'clenche' -ed

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919