KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

intensité d'appel

English translation: inrush current


13:28 Sep 27, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electric motor specifications
French term or phrase: intensité d'appel
Here's the context:
Pour les moteurs dont la puissance est comprise entre x kW et y kW, un système d'écrétage de l'intensité d'appel à x fois l'intensité nominale est à prévoir.
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
English translation:inrush current
Explanation:
current required to start the motor
Selected response from:

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inrush current
Philippe Etienne
3power demand
meirs


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power demand


Explanation:
I presume it is about power - or maybe current - they do not mention

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help! Actually it seems to refer to the current.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: They do men,tion specifically 'intensité', which is always current (unlike 'courant', which may be 'power'!); but the 'appel' is more specific than just the 'current drawn'
4 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inrush current


Explanation:
current required to start the motor


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inrush_current
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
43 mins

agree  chris collister: Would this be a soft start system, then?
1 hr
  -> I'd think so, maybe the motor starts under load or something