KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

chariot

English translation: carriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chariot
English translation:carriage
Entered by: Louisa T.

07:55 Feb 13, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / bruleur radiant à rendem
French term or phrase: chariot
Good morning,

I hope you can help me

"Plus précisément, l'invention concerne un dispositif de coupure de courant électrique, tel qu'un interrupteur sectionneur, comprenant :
- un boîtier;
- au moins un contact fixe solidaire du boîtier;
- un chariot monté coulissant dans le boîtier suivant une direction axiale entre une position inactive et une position finale d'enclenchement en passant par une position de retenue"

There are lots of threads on "chariot" but there is no electrical field

Thank you


Thank you in advance
Louisa T.
Tunisia
carriage
Explanation:
As this is a patent and an invention, it's hard to be sure, of course, you probably need to look at the drawings if any to decide what best to call it.

However, this is one common translation for chariot in many fields (though there are several other possibilities!), and from the context given, it sounds to me as if this might be applicable; it possibly depends just how big this thing is (e.g. how much current is this c/b designed to carry?) as to whether or not 'carriage' would work — I'd have more qualms if this thing were very small (when it might, for example, become a 'slider')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour1 heure (2012-02-14 09:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now we have seen the image, I can't really think of a better term for this; it does indeed seem to be like a little carriage.

Alternatively, you might consider expanding it to something like 'sliding element', which is perhaps more appropriate for your document.

Here, I don't think my last suggestion of 'slider' would really be applicable.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sliding carriage
narasimha
2carriage
Tony M


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding carriage


Explanation:
This type of carriage is found in toggle switches. It makes and breaks contacts when the lever of the switch is actuated, which is achieved by a sliding carriage.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carriage


Explanation:
As this is a patent and an invention, it's hard to be sure, of course, you probably need to look at the drawings if any to decide what best to call it.

However, this is one common translation for chariot in many fields (though there are several other possibilities!), and from the context given, it sounds to me as if this might be applicable; it possibly depends just how big this thing is (e.g. how much current is this c/b designed to carry?) as to whether or not 'carriage' would work — I'd have more qualms if this thing were very small (when it might, for example, become a 'slider')

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour1 heure (2012-02-14 09:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now we have seen the image, I can't really think of a better term for this; it does indeed seem to be like a little carriage.

Alternatively, you might consider expanding it to something like 'sliding element', which is perhaps more appropriate for your document.

Here, I don't think my last suggestion of 'slider' would really be applicable.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for all your help