KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

franchissement

English translation: crossing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:franchissement
English translation:crossing
Entered by: Louisa T.

09:24 Feb 13, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / bruleur radiant à rendem
French term or phrase: franchissement
Hello,

Plus précisément, l'invention concerne un dispositif de coupure de courant électrique, tel qu'un interrupteur sectionneur, comprenant :
-(...)
- et des moyens de retenue comprenant un organe de retenue lié au boîtier et conçus pour maintenir le chariot dans sa position de retenue pour toute position des moyens d'actionnement comprise entre leur position d'engagement et leur position d'échappement, et pour libérer le chariot au franchissement, par les moyens d'actionnement, de leur position d'échappement, le chariot étant alors brusquement déplacé vers sa position finale d'enclenchement par détente partielle du premier ressort.

what is franchissement here please?
Thank you
Louisa T.
Tunisia
crossing
Explanation:
I think this relates to releasing a trolley when a crossing (passage) occurs. If I am correct, for a device the proper term is crossing. If physics is involved, then the proper term would be ''overshoot''.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2012-02-14 14:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not activating means, buit rather ''actuating means''.
http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&que...
Selected response from:

Nancie Leduc
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crossing
Nancie Leduc
3overcome
narasimha
3overshoot
kashew
3clearing
B D Finch
3off-road
pooja_chic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-road


Explanation:
.....

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearing


Explanation:
E.g. clearing an obstacle.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overshoot


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overcome


Explanation:
to release the carriage to overcome,.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2012-02-14 12:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use overpower or suppress instead of overcome. During overpowering (suppression of the carriage), by the means of actuation 5, their position of exhaust, the carriage 3 is.......

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossing


Explanation:
I think this relates to releasing a trolley when a crossing (passage) occurs. If I am correct, for a device the proper term is crossing. If physics is involved, then the proper term would be ''overshoot''.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2012-02-14 14:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not activating means, buit rather ''actuating means''.
http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&que...


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaireterminologique.com/btml/fra/r_mo...
Nancie Leduc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, so would the sentence be correct: to free the carriage at the crossing by the activating means ...?