KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

plancher au sol

English translation: flooring on the ground / floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plancher au sol
English translation:flooring on the ground / floor
Entered by: Tony M

12:22 Feb 15, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: plancher au sol
Extract from an invitation to tender for the supply of signal control equipment

Under the heading: 'Dispositif de protection électrostatique'

Le fournisseur doit prévoir un dispositif de protection électrostatique comprenant un PLANCHER AU SOL et un revetement mural.

(No further context I'm afraid)
xxxs.brook1
flooring on the ground / floor
Explanation:
One has to assume it means '(a special kind of) flooring' (e.g. conductive, or at least antistatic) which is going to be laid on the floor — to avoid the ugly repetition of 'floor', you might say 'ground', since here it is clearly simply being opposed to 'wall'; I do think it is important to retain the two concepts, since this is clearly a key point here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour7 heures (2012-02-16 19:59:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It would help, of course, to know what sort of areas this applies to; but my understanding, having done quite a bit of work in the field of antistatic precautions, would be that not only is a special wall covering needed, but a special floor covering too. But I think the use of the word 'plancher' definitely suggests it is some kind of (relatively) rigid flooring, rather than just lino, say, which would be a 'revêtement' too.

It is not uncommon to lay rigid floors on top of the structural floor in many situations — temporary dance floors and stage surfaces being just one of them. Here, I would imagine it more like some sort of conductive carbon-fibre loaded boarding, for example.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flooring on the ground / floor
Tony M
4non-floating floor
B D Finch
4 -1ground board/rail
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ground board/rail


Explanation:
Please see web ref.
http://www.ce-mag.com/archive/03/ARG/dunnihoo.html on electrostatic protection devices

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you nonetheless for your time and help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not relevant in the given context
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-floating floor


Explanation:
As opposed to a "plancher flottant" (floating floor).

"Gaps in a non-floating floor usually result from temperature and humidity changes when the floor and subfloor expand and contract at different rates."
www.home-style-choices.com/laminate-flooring.html

"If you need 9 dB of increased isolation at 40 Hz over a non-floating floor, resonance frequency is 10 Hz. It is impossible to say what the ..."
www.gearslutz.com › ... › The Forums › Studio building / acoustics




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-15 14:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB. This has nothing to do with the floor being on the ground floor. The French use "sol" to mean ground/floor slab/existing floor or whatever the horizontal plane happens to be that you stand on.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your help - I decided to play it safe and keep it more literal rather than interpreting too far.


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flooring on the ground / floor


Explanation:
One has to assume it means '(a special kind of) flooring' (e.g. conductive, or at least antistatic) which is going to be laid on the floor — to avoid the ugly repetition of 'floor', you might say 'ground', since here it is clearly simply being opposed to 'wall'; I do think it is important to retain the two concepts, since this is clearly a key point here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour7 heures (2012-02-16 19:59:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It would help, of course, to know what sort of areas this applies to; but my understanding, having done quite a bit of work in the field of antistatic precautions, would be that not only is a special wall covering needed, but a special floor covering too. But I think the use of the word 'plancher' definitely suggests it is some kind of (relatively) rigid flooring, rather than just lino, say, which would be a 'revêtement' too.

It is not uncommon to lay rigid floors on top of the structural floor in many situations — temporary dance floors and stage surfaces being just one of them. Here, I would imagine it more like some sort of conductive carbon-fibre loaded boarding, for example.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
Thank you so much Tony!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Sparks: possibly in wood? so wooden flooring?
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Alison! Given the (apparent?) context, I think wood is unlikely, and hence, risks over-translation :-(