KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

coffrets avertisseurs

English translation: sounder box / cabinet / housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coffret avertisseur
English translation:sounder box / cabinet / housing
Entered by: Tony M

12:23 Feb 15, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: coffrets avertisseurs
Les alarmes seront constituées par des coffrets avertisseurs, à sirène électronique conforme aux Normes, de niveaux sonores équivalents à :
shweta kheria
sounder box / cabinet / housing
Explanation:
Depends a lot on exact context; if these are ONLY 'avertisseurs sonores', then you would do well to refer to it as a 'sounder; however, if you cannot be sure of that, then you may have to play safe with 'alarm' — best solution = ask customer!

Again, 'coffret' can be all sorts of things, depending on size; to me 'cabinet' is relatively unlikely, since that tends to imply something rather larger than would be usual for a simple sounder. But you really need to see it and understand just what it contains in order to be able to decide, since 'box' might be under-translating.

Another posibility is 'housing' — could work if the 'avertisseur' is actually mounted WITHIN it; but I'd have rather expected it to be mounted ON it.

Once again, you really need to try to find clues in your wider context, or... ask the customer!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3alarm sounders / alarm bell boxes
rcolin
3sounder box / cabinet / housing
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coffret avertisseur
sounder box / cabinet / housing


Explanation:
Depends a lot on exact context; if these are ONLY 'avertisseurs sonores', then you would do well to refer to it as a 'sounder; however, if you cannot be sure of that, then you may have to play safe with 'alarm' — best solution = ask customer!

Again, 'coffret' can be all sorts of things, depending on size; to me 'cabinet' is relatively unlikely, since that tends to imply something rather larger than would be usual for a simple sounder. But you really need to see it and understand just what it contains in order to be able to decide, since 'box' might be under-translating.

Another posibility is 'housing' — could work if the 'avertisseur' is actually mounted WITHIN it; but I'd have rather expected it to be mounted ON it.

Once again, you really need to try to find clues in your wider context, or... ask the customer!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alarm sounders / alarm bell boxes


Explanation:
a coffret is both housing and inside device [control box - coffret de commande]












































































    Reference: http://www.alertelectrical.com/cat/19/burglar-alarm-bell-box...
    Reference: http://shop.e2s.com/category/7-audible-signals-alarm-sounder...
rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12