KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

dégagement

English translation: relieving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dégagement
English translation:relieving
Entered by: Louisa T.

14:07 Feb 17, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / dispositif de coupure de
French term or phrase: dégagement
Hi,


"Par ailleurs, l'extrémité de la biellette coopère avec la came pour provoquer, au cours du passage des moyens d'actionnement de leur position d'engagement à leur position d'échappement, un pivotement correspondant du cliquet dans le sens d'un dégagement D autour de son axe de pivotement X."

clearance....Please help
Thank you
Louisa T.
Tunisia
relieving
Explanation:
As I understand the text, there is a ''corresponding swivel of the pawl in the D relieving direction around the swivel axis X.''
Do you have a picture of the part?
Otherwise, I agree that you should use clearance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2012-02-17 14:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loulou, it all depends again on the part. Here is the definition:

Pawl: Small pivoted latch engaging a ratchet-wheel or rack


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2012-02-17 15:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked at the image you provided and I am almost 100% sure of my translation for both ''relieving'' and ''pawl'' ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-17 16:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right Chris, but in devices ''displacement'' is defined as an offset, unphasing and/or a travelling.
In the sentence we have here, the object is moved (relieved) in direction D and around swivel axis... It is not easy to for me to explain, but mechanical and automatisms engineers for whom I work for have explained this to me verbally...I wish I had it in writing! ;-)
Selected response from:

Nancie Leduc
Canada
Grading comment
MAny thanks everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5groove
narasimha
4relieving
Nancie Leduc
3clearance
pooja_chic
2 +1displacement
chris collister


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displacement


Explanation:
According to the picture, the little widget rotating about the axis X in an anticlockwise direction (looking into the picture) will (I think) allow the 2 connectors to come up under the action of the spring, though it is hard to tell in 2D. Although "dégagement" is more properly a "release", it talks of "le sens d'un dégagement D" so I think "displacement" is sufficiently general to cover it.

chris collister
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relieving


Explanation:
As I understand the text, there is a ''corresponding swivel of the pawl in the D relieving direction around the swivel axis X.''
Do you have a picture of the part?
Otherwise, I agree that you should use clearance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2012-02-17 14:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loulou, it all depends again on the part. Here is the definition:

Pawl: Small pivoted latch engaging a ratchet-wheel or rack


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2012-02-17 15:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked at the image you provided and I am almost 100% sure of my translation for both ''relieving'' and ''pawl'' ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-17 16:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right Chris, but in devices ''displacement'' is defined as an offset, unphasing and/or a travelling.
In the sentence we have here, the object is moved (relieved) in direction D and around swivel axis... It is not easy to for me to explain, but mechanical and automatisms engineers for whom I work for have explained this to me verbally...I wish I had it in writing! ;-)


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaireterminologique.com/btml/fra/r_mo...
    Reference: http://www.galilmc.com/learning/articles/md070998.pdf
Nancie Leduc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
MAny thanks everyone :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi nancie, yes I posted the link of the image in the discussion part

Asker: Nancie, you put "pawl" for cliquet, I have translated it by "detent", should I be concerned? :))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: maybe, but what is your interpretation of "dans le sens... autour.."?//Exactly: a displacement, in other words.
22 mins
  -> in the D relieving ''direction'' ''around''. It is a movement of the part.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
groove


Explanation:
This groove is normally cyclic, either to the left or right. The pawl slides in the direction of the groove

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearance


Explanation:
.....

pooja_chic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24