KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

passe-cloisons

English translation: bulkhead gland fitting / cable penetration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passe-cloison
English translation:bulkhead gland fitting / cable penetration
Entered by: Tony M

15:14 Oct 10, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: passe-cloisons
Un deuxième câble devra être couru de la boite de disjoncteurs localisée dans l’entrepont arrière tribord jusqu’au primaire des transformateur s situé dans le local #704. Le nouveau câble est fourni par le client. Le nouveau câble devra passer par au moins quatre passe- cloisons étanches. Les câbles pourront passer par les passe-cloisons existants si la provision le permet , si le passage du câble requiert l’installation de nouveaux passe-cloisons, la localisation et la quantité sera déterminé lors de la visite des soumissionnaires à bord du navire. 1.3.11 Les passe-cloisons devront être de marque BST pour conserver le standard du bord.

My attempt is "bulkhead connector" or "bulkhead fitting" but not sure.
lcmolinari
Canada
bulkhead gland fitting
Explanation:
You might be able to use just 'fitting' or just 'gland', but to be totally explicit, it wouldn't hurt to use both together!

Here's one of only a handful of Google hits fot the complete term:

Off to GT-Art tomorrow, excited AND apprehensive...

www.mkivsupra.net › Forum › Technical › mkiv Technical‎

Jun 23, 2006 - 15 posts - ‎5 authors
I'd get a fuel-proof bulkhead gland fitting and feed the pumps cables through it, and split the connection externally if you want a plug and socket ...

Note that your own suggestion using 'connector' would NOT be correct, as the cable passes unbroken, which is quite different from breaking the cable and inserting a connector.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bulkhead gland fitting
Tony M
3 +1cable penetration
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulkhead gland fitting


Explanation:
You might be able to use just 'fitting' or just 'gland', but to be totally explicit, it wouldn't hurt to use both together!

Here's one of only a handful of Google hits fot the complete term:

Off to GT-Art tomorrow, excited AND apprehensive...

www.mkivsupra.net › Forum › Technical › mkiv Technical‎

Jun 23, 2006 - 15 posts - ‎5 authors
I'd get a fuel-proof bulkhead gland fitting and feed the pumps cables through it, and split the connection externally if you want a plug and socket ...

Note that your own suggestion using 'connector' would NOT be correct, as the cable passes unbroken, which is quite different from breaking the cable and inserting a connector.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1935

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: yes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, SafeTex!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passe-cloison
cable penetration


Explanation:
this is the term used in terrestrial power plants.
BST (BrandSchutzTechnik) is a company that makes them (see ref)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2013-10-10 15:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am I the only one who feels that the source text is a translation (and possibly reviewed machine translation)? #704, être couru, localisation/sée, provision, requiert, sera déterminé...
Unfortunately, I wasn't able to find the original EN on the Internet if it exists.


    Reference: http://www.bst.co.at/data/datm7st01.pdf
    Reference: http://www.csd.us.com/products/cable-penetration-products/de...
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Good solution! (and yes, I agree 'couru' definitely sounds like a too-literal translation of the EN 'run'; perhaps this was simply 'FR' written by an EN-speaker?)
7 mins