KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Vis-à-vis le gris

English translation: as for the grey bits/areas, ...


11:10 Nov 7, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: Vis-à-vis le gris
I'm translating tech files for the energy field. As part of a firing process, after having removed from the "oven" this phrase appears.
Full sentence: "Vis-à-vis le gris, déshabiller à la main."
Any thoughts pls?
Thanks!
AmandaGray
France
English translation:as for the grey bits/areas, ...
Explanation:
With so little context to go on, this is a shot in the dark, but let's assume something (ceramic, metal...??) has undergone a physical change in the oven. Let's also assume the heat has created grey bits which are undesirable, and have to be removed by hand.
Selected response from:

chris collister
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Facing towards grey part
Manoj Chauhan
3Towrds grey
narasimha
2as for the grey bits/areas, ...
chris collister


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as for the grey bits/areas, ...


Explanation:
With so little context to go on, this is a shot in the dark, but let's assume something (ceramic, metal...??) has undergone a physical change in the oven. Let's also assume the heat has created grey bits which are undesirable, and have to be removed by hand.

chris collister
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Notes to answerer
Asker: This makes a lot of sense thanks! Something so simple yet...why do we always try to look for something that isn't there!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Facing towards grey part


Explanation:
.

Manoj Chauhan
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Towrds grey


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-07 15:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, the whole things are clear. I understand that these grey parts that have turned grey needs to be removed carefully without damaging the insulation. I am sorry, I had typed the word "Towards" wrongly.

narasimha
India
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49