KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

armoire du plateau

English translation: floor (distribution) cabinet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:armoire du plateau
English translation:floor (distribution) cabinet
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

21:09 Aug 22, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: armoire du plateau
This is in the context of refitting office space.
Under electricity it says:
Mise en sécurité des armoires du plateau
Jeanne Zang
United States
floor (distribution) cabinet
Explanation:
As you would be able to see from earlier glossary entries, 'plateau' in this sort of context refers to an (open-plan) structural 'floor' (prior to it's being fitted out with divding walls, etc. — or subsequently during refurbishment etc.)
'Armoire' per se just means some kind of 'cabinet' — could even be an 'electrical cupboard' — but usually, its reason for being there will of course be to take the incoming main electricity supply and distribute it around that particular floor level. So it wouldn't really amount to over-interpretation to add that in, just to make it clear it isn't any other kind of cabinet!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cabinet for pouches
Johannes Gleim
4floor (distribution) cabinet
Tony M


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor (distribution) cabinet


Explanation:
As you would be able to see from earlier glossary entries, 'plateau' in this sort of context refers to an (open-plan) structural 'floor' (prior to it's being fitted out with divding walls, etc. — or subsequently during refurbishment etc.)
'Armoire' per se just means some kind of 'cabinet' — could even be an 'electrical cupboard' — but usually, its reason for being there will of course be to take the incoming main electricity supply and distribute it around that particular floor level. So it wouldn't really amount to over-interpretation to add that in, just to make it clear it isn't any other kind of cabinet!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est plutôt plate ici....
10 hrs
  -> No, Gilles, I'm sure it's not; the clue is in the use of 'plateau' (note: not 'plaque') in the specific context of office space. I'm sure Asker has more context that would immediately clarify.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabinet for pouches


Explanation:
Quite sure that it deals with file servers containing disk pouches like that from Sun:

Guide d’installation, de configuration et de maintenance de Sun StorEdge™ N8600 Filer
:
Montage de l’équipement en armoire
Remarque - Vous pouvez omettre cette section si vous avez reçu un système monté en armoire.
1. Déballez les plateaux de disque.
2. Déballez les rails de montage des plateaux de disque.
3. Installez les rails de montage dans l’armoire d’équipement et montez les plateaux de disques sur les rails.
Reportez-vous à la FIGURE 3 et au Manuel d’installation, d’utilisation et de maintenance du plateau de disque Sun StorEdge T3. Pour plus de détails, reportez-vous au Guide d’installation de l’armoire du plateau de disque Sun StorEdge T3.
:
FIGURE 3 Installation d’un deuxième plateau de disque dans un rail à double plateau
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19119-01/806-7814-10/806-7814-10....

Sun StorEdge™ N8600 Filer Installation, Configuration, and Service Guide
:
This section includes instructions for configuring the filer hardware. To set up the filer hardware, see Sun StorEdge N8600 Filer Hardware Setup. The filer hardware includes at least one partner group of Sun StorEdge T3 Arrays (hereafter referred to as “arrays”), the Sun Enterprise 4500 Server, and the Sun expansion cabinet. This section contains the following topics:
N “To Set Up the Initial System Configuration” on page 10
N “To Configure for PC Network Connectivity” on page 15
N “To Verify the Installation” on page 16
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19119-01/806-6889-11/806-6889-11....

Sun StorEdge™ N8600 Filer Hardware Setup
:
1 Find the items for hardware setup.
Cardboard pouches in the packaging on both sides of each unit contain various items that come with the filer. The rectangle below shows the items needed to set up a filer consisting of two Sun expansion cabinets. The number of key sets and power cables varies according to the number of Sun expansion cabinets.
:
5 Connect the other power cable to the front of the expansion cabinet power distribution unit.
a. Remove the small panel on the bottom of the expansion cabinet.
b. Feed the power cable in from the back, under the unit, up through a passage way, and then connect it to the front of the power distribution unit.
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19119-01/816-2035-10/816-2035-10....

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141