KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

grains de soudures

English translation: solder jumpers


15:08 Nov 9, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
French term or phrase: grains de soudures
2.3.5 Entrées analogiques 6 et 7
Ces deux entrées ont des caractéristiques simplifiées. Elles ne sont pas de type différentiel. Elle peuvent être de type 0-5V ou +/-2.5V. Le mode est configuré avec les grains de soudures GR1E6 et GR1E7, position [1-2] pour 0-5V et [2-3] pour +/-2.5V.


En standard, elles sont configurées en mode bipolaire.
Martyn
English translation:solder jumpers
Explanation:
It's been asked here before, here you go:
Selected response from:

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5solder jumpers
Alexandru Pojoga
4solder beadsDavid Sirett
5 -2weld beadsJane Lamb-Ruiz
1 +1solder bumps, solder balls, solder spheresRHELLER


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
weld beads


Explanation:
that it can create increase significantly with narrower weld beads. ...
www.swagelok.com/downloads/webcatalogs/ Welder_SCfabtech14ed.pdf - Similar pages

Swagelok Orbital Welding | Articles
... The Growing Use of Orbital Tube Welding" (3600 KB) published in Tube & Pipe
Journal, March 2001. "Cost-saving 2T Weld Beads Offer Corrosion Resistance ...
www.swagelok.com/industry/welding/Articles.asp - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.swagelok.com ]

Roppe Corporation, USA
... Available in pre-grooved, heat weld tiles for seamless installations.
Available with matching vinyl welding beads. Vinyl Welding ...
www.roppe.com/4_tile_ESD.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:40:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




welding cord=cordon de soudure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 18:42:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

welding and electrical:

PHILATRON Welding Cable. Catalog No. AWG Size, Stranding, OD. ... WC30, 3/0, 1666x30,
.691\". WC40, 4/0, 2107x30, .803\". PHILATRON UL Listed Portable Electrical Cord &
Cable. ...
www.philatron.com/CatalogA-New/Page17.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Coleman Cable - Portable Cord & Electrical Products, Welding ...
... Sample Legend: COLEMAN CABLE 2/0 AWG 600V WELDING CABLE 105ºC P-241-3-MSHA MADE
IN USA. ... Part Number, Size, Strands, Nom. OD, WT/ 1000\', Welding Amps**. 50\' 100\',
150\'. ...
www.colemancable.com/catalog/Portable23a.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Coleman Cable - Portable Cord & Electrical Products, Welding ...
... Welding Cable is available on the following put-ups: 250\', 500\' and 1,000\'
reels. ... *Welding Amperes: 1. Cable is based on direct current (DC). ...
www.colemancable.com/catalog/Portable23b.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.colemancable.com ]



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: I think it's the translation of 'cordon de soudure'
3 mins
  -> Perhaps, NOTICE I WILL NOT REMOVE IT

disagree  bistefano: Not appropriate for electronic boards' small solderings
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solder beads


Explanation:
The context is electrical connections and/or component leads - this is unlikely to involve welding!

David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solder bumps, solder balls, solder spheres


Explanation:
The size and location will often determine the cause. The first distinction is if they are SOLDER BALLS or SOLDER BEADS. SOLDER ...

www.amtechinc.com/solderballs.html

During packaging and assembly of PBGA devices, eutectic solder balls are heated and metallurgically joined with Au/Ni/Cu pads to form solder bumps, which are ...
mwjl.hit.edu.cn/publish/Compounds%20formation.pdf

solder beads are problems (leaking)


    Reference: http://www.amtechinc.com/solderballs.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
solder jumpers


Explanation:
It's been asked here before, here you go:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/334922
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
15 mins

agree  GILOU
24 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day17 hrs

agree  bistefano: Plus, it's the rigth one !
1 day18 hrs