KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

délestage/relestage

English translation: load shedding/restoration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délestage/relestage
English translation:load shedding/restoration
Entered by: xxxTransflux

22:11 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
French term or phrase: délestage/relestage
réduction de la puissance des groupes électrogènes découlant de celles des UPS
'- la puissance restante semble correcte pour maintenir des activités essentielles avec un délestage/relestage
xxxTransflux
load shedding / load restoration
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - électricité
utilisation de l'énergie électrique
délestage n. m.
Équivalent(s) English load shedding

Définition :
Coupure systématique de courant, pendant certaines heures, dans les périodes de restrictions d'énergie électrique.

[Office de la langue française, 1983]

EMS
... Partner companies. EMS Software Products Control · Automatic Generation Control · Power Factor Control · Load Shedding & Restoration · Load Control · Voltage Control · Switch Order Planning · Interchange Transaction Scheduling Analysis ...
Description: The backgrounds of ACS engineers represent a wide variety of technical disciplines, including specialization in software, firmware, and energy management. Project Managers join forces to plan successful system integration strategies. To achieve goals on...
http://www.acsatlanta.com/ems.html - 2 KB

DMS
... Disturbance Analysis · Switch Order Planning · Voltage Control · Load Control · Power Factor Control · Load Shedding & Restoration · Distribution Load Flow &Short Circuit Analysis · Optimal Network Re-configuration · Network Tracing ...
Description: To prosper in the new competitive era of deregulation, many utilities require improved energy transmission and distribution management. ACS systems help utilities achieve maximum efficiency, resulting in reduced operating costs, profitable energy...
http://www.acsatlanta.com/dms.html - 2 KB

ECT185 [application/pdf]
... protections and adjustments, coupling/decoupling logic, load shedding/restoration, v the characteristics of motor torques and driven ... minimises the duration and depth of voltage sags. Load shedding/restoration by power step prevents major disturbances. v ...
Description: CT 185 / pp.1 n ° 185 Dynamic stability of industrial electrical networks Benoît de METZ-NOBLAT ESE engineer, after a period with the Groupe Saint-Gobain he joined Merlin Gerin in 1986. He is currently in charge of the Electrical System Analysis...
http://www.ieconsult.fr/ect185.pdf - 59 KB

... and others ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-11 23:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, Bourth ... \"load shedding\" is used also in end-user plant, controlled by BMS (Building managemnt systems) - the point is not that the load is disconnected by the local energy company, rather that it is an intentional (and possibly limited to secondary-importance\'s loads) disconnection, in order to prevent overloads and/or excess power consumpation and/or peak absorptions from local distributor\'l lines (usually possible but at a much higher cost then normal consumption).

Therefore the implication in the terminology is one of \"intentional control\" (be it by distributor or by the end-user automation system) rather then of \"supply interruption by distributor\".

Well, good night to everyone, see ya :-)
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
Cheers! Appreciate it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3load shedding / load restorationbistefano
5 +1commentxxxBourth
3 +1load sheddingxxxWayne Sutton
4disconnection from power/reconnection to power
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load shedding


Explanation:
load shedding is one I've come across but I've never heard a similar term corresponding to the reverse operation.

xxxWayne Sutton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: My comment exactly, Wayne
6 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
The AFNOR dictionary on nuclear power distinguishes between relestage (côté consommation) [repowering, reconnection to power] and relestage (côté distribution) [reloading, load restoration].

Given that the text concerns the distribution side, full marks to Bistefano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 22:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way to get round it would be to talk about \"temporary load shedding\", where \"relestage\" is necessarily implied.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: :-)
1 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disconnection from power/reconnection to power


Explanation:
loss of power / reconnection to power - that is delestage from the used point of view

from the utility's (distribution) point of view: shedding/reloading or restoration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-11 22:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the user\'s (consumption) point of view - sorry

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
load shedding / load restoration


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - électricité
utilisation de l'énergie électrique
délestage n. m.
Équivalent(s) English load shedding

Définition :
Coupure systématique de courant, pendant certaines heures, dans les périodes de restrictions d'énergie électrique.

[Office de la langue française, 1983]

EMS
... Partner companies. EMS Software Products Control · Automatic Generation Control · Power Factor Control · Load Shedding & Restoration · Load Control · Voltage Control · Switch Order Planning · Interchange Transaction Scheduling Analysis ...
Description: The backgrounds of ACS engineers represent a wide variety of technical disciplines, including specialization in software, firmware, and energy management. Project Managers join forces to plan successful system integration strategies. To achieve goals on...
http://www.acsatlanta.com/ems.html - 2 KB

DMS
... Disturbance Analysis · Switch Order Planning · Voltage Control · Load Control · Power Factor Control · Load Shedding & Restoration · Distribution Load Flow &Short Circuit Analysis · Optimal Network Re-configuration · Network Tracing ...
Description: To prosper in the new competitive era of deregulation, many utilities require improved energy transmission and distribution management. ACS systems help utilities achieve maximum efficiency, resulting in reduced operating costs, profitable energy...
http://www.acsatlanta.com/dms.html - 2 KB

ECT185 [application/pdf]
... protections and adjustments, coupling/decoupling logic, load shedding/restoration, v the characteristics of motor torques and driven ... minimises the duration and depth of voltage sags. Load shedding/restoration by power step prevents major disturbances. v ...
Description: CT 185 / pp.1 n ° 185 Dynamic stability of industrial electrical networks Benoît de METZ-NOBLAT ESE engineer, after a period with the Groupe Saint-Gobain he joined Merlin Gerin in 1986. He is currently in charge of the Electrical System Analysis...
http://www.ieconsult.fr/ect185.pdf - 59 KB

... and others ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2003-12-11 23:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, Bourth ... \"load shedding\" is used also in end-user plant, controlled by BMS (Building managemnt systems) - the point is not that the load is disconnected by the local energy company, rather that it is an intentional (and possibly limited to secondary-importance\'s loads) disconnection, in order to prevent overloads and/or excess power consumpation and/or peak absorptions from local distributor\'l lines (usually possible but at a much higher cost then normal consumption).

Therefore the implication in the terminology is one of \"intentional control\" (be it by distributor or by the end-user automation system) rather then of \"supply interruption by distributor\".

Well, good night to everyone, see ya :-)

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers! Appreciate it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWayne Sutton: sounds good to me
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxBourth: I have no arguments with this. See below.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, you're great as always (I overlooked completely the subtlety of user-side vs. distributor-side)

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
12 mins
  -> Thanks, once more