KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

valeurs dv/dt

English translation: dv/dt values


13:16 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electricity
French term or phrase: valeurs dv/dt
2 phases du réseau alternatif sont court-circuitées lors de chaque commutation. Les formes d'ondes de tension... sont détériorées, avec apparition d'harmoniques et valeurs de (dv/dt) élevées aux encoches de commutation.
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
English translation:dv/dt values
Explanation:
dv/dt is a standard mathematical expression relating to 'rate-of-change' (in this case, of the voltage waveform).

It means that at switching points (encoches de commutation), there are great 'bites' taken out of the mains voltage (current, really), which leads to 'glitches' on the waveform, spikes (because the voltage rate of change is too high, effectively producing high values of high-order harmonics, and all this is very BAD !!
I can give you a more technically detailed response if you need it, but I think that's QUITE enough for here!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thankyou for your explanation - very clear and perfectly adequate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dv/dt values
Tony M
4dv/dt values
French2English


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dv/dt values


Explanation:
dv/dt is a standard mathematical expression relating to 'rate-of-change' (in this case, of the voltage waveform).

It means that at switching points (encoches de commutation), there are great 'bites' taken out of the mains voltage (current, really), which leads to 'glitches' on the waveform, spikes (because the voltage rate of change is too high, effectively producing high values of high-order harmonics, and all this is very BAD !!
I can give you a more technically detailed response if you need it, but I think that's QUITE enough for here!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
Thankyou for your explanation - very clear and perfectly adequate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
5 mins
  -> Thanks, CJ!

agree  Robintech: d (ou delta) indique la variation
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Robintech! Yes, as you say, it OUGHT to be l/c delta, in fact

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yolanta!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dv/dt values


Explanation:
Pretty similar in English. dv/dt is the same in both languages, (check Google entries in both French and English) and refers to an evaluation of instantaneous current, with dv/dt being the rate of voltage change (in a capacitor for example).




    Reference: http://www.evox-rifa.com/asia/spec_pulse_caps.htm
French2English
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English