KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

contact de position volet

English translation: flap position switch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contact de position volet
English translation:flap position switch
Entered by: Thomas Miles

15:16 Mar 14, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / contacts/connectors
French term or phrase: contact de position volet
This is one of the elements that can be connected to an electronics cabinet, along with various power cables, sensors and probes.

Would 'flap-style position switch' be adequate?

Thank you in advance.
Thomas Miles
France
flap position switch
Explanation:
a possibility
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Seems to be the safest option.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1flap position switch
rcolin
1shutter position microswitch
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flap position switch


Explanation:
a possibility

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Seems to be the safest option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shutter position microswitch


Explanation:
This has to be an informed guess, as we don't have enough context!

It seems likely this is some kind of contact for detecting the position of thie 'volet' — although in FR 'contact' describes the function, without specifying the actual form it takes, in EN it is more usual to express it by the type of device, which is very often a microswitch; do note, however, that it can of course also be other types of switch, deepdning on context: magnetic reed switch, optical switch, etc. It is possible your wider context may give more clues as to its nature; or else possibly it is unspecified, and a generic term needs to be used in order to retain the s/t ambiguity, in which case you could equally well use 'contact' in EN too.
As for 'volet', there are several possible translations, depending on your overall context; in the absence of any clues, the literal translation is about the only safe fall back — though it would of course be best to ask the customer!

As for your proposed 'flap-style position switch, this would be technically more unusual, and I'm pretty convinced in my own mind that it is a contact / microswitch to indicate the position of this volet — a typical scenario in e.g. a safety context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutes (2018-03-14 15:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cannot imagine what a 'flap-style switch' would be like, nor can I imagine that they would be so specific about the type of switch used — much more likely to be what it is used for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-03-14 17:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would be very wary of using 'flap' (which I assume is your proposed translation of 'volet'?) in this sort of technical context! In a formal (rather then everyday) context, 'flap' doesn't tend to be used for 'serious' technical things — it might be a hnged flap you lift up to gain acess to seothing, for example, but in many other contexts, a more technical word is needed! In HVAC, for example, a 'volet' can be a 'register' or 'damper' (but that's for air or smoke); aside from some specific compound terms, like a 'flap-valve', I can't think of many instances where 'flap' would be the term of preference in a technical context.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1935
Notes to answerer
Asker: It seems, elsewhere, that this set-up does involve a flap controlling water flow. I think this clarifies the situation, but thanks for your time (again).