Tension délivrée à vide

English translation: No-load output voltage

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Description of an electricity network
French term or phrase: Tension délivrée à vide
It's a term in a list of definitions at the start of a technical specification. I'm not technically-minded and am just supposed to be checking the English, but the translation given makes no sense.
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Rosalind Haigh
United Kingdom
English translation:No-load output voltage
Explanation:
My confidence level is one notch lower than normal because of the lack of context.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for this suggestion, which seems the best in the context



Summary of answers provided
3 +2No-load output voltage
Terry Richards
4No-load voltage
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No-load output voltage


Explanation:
My confidence level is one notch lower than normal because of the lack of context.

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Many thanks for this suggestion, which seems the best in the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
22 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No-load voltage


Explanation:
The correct French term is "tension à vide"

tension à vide (électr) / voltage at no-load condition, at open circuit
(Ernst, Dictionnaire Général de la Technique Industrielle)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141