élévateur

English translation: step-up

French term or phrase:élévateur
English translation:step-up
Entered by: Bashiqa

10:08 Jun 19, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / DC converters
French term or phrase: élévateur
Context:
Avantageusement, le chargeur embarqué du système électrique comprend un deuxième convertisseur continu-continu élévateur relié d’une part à la deuxième interface de connexion du convertisseur continu-continu et d’autre part à la deuxième interface de connexion du circuit correcteur de facteur de puissance.

This concerns a patent for bi-directional battery charging.
As far as i can see the word "élévateur " only appears once and am stuck for ideas.
TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
step-up
Explanation:
There is such a thing as a step-up DC/DC converter (also known as a boost DC/DC converter). From your context, it seems reasonable that they might be talking about it here.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(dc-dc) boost converter (dc-dc) step-up converter
Johannes Gleim
2 +3step-up
Terry Richards


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
step-up


Explanation:
There is such a thing as a step-up DC/DC converter (also known as a boost DC/DC converter). From your context, it seems reasonable that they might be talking about it here.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boost_converter
Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds very reasonable as they are charging the high voltage (about 500 V) batteries in the car


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
9 mins

agree  Anita Planchon
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convertisseur élévateur
(dc-dc) boost converter (dc-dc) step-up converter


Explanation:
Area Power electronics / Types of electronic power converters
IEV ref 551-12-32
en boost converter
step-up converter
direct DC converter providing an output voltage which is higher than the input voltage
fr convertisseur élévateur, m
convertisseur de courant continu direct délivrant une tension de sortie supérieure à la tension d'entrée
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

It's a (dc-dc) boost converter (dc-dc) step-up converter.
Note: (dc-dc) is redundant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-19 18:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A boost converter (step-up converter) is a DC-to-DC power converter that steps up voltage (while stepping down current) from its input (supply) to its output (load). It is a class of switched-mode power supply (SMPS) containing at least two semiconductors (a diode and a transistor) and at least one energy storage element: a capacitor, inductor, or the two in combination. To reduce voltage ripple, filters made of capacitors (sometimes in combination with inductors) are normally added to such a converter's output (load-side filter) and input (supply-side filter).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boost_converter

Un convertisseur Boost (ou Step-Up en anglais), ou hacheur parallèle, est une alimentation à découpage qui convertit une tension continue en une autre tension continue de plus forte valeur.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Convertisseur_Boost

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141