KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

verrouillages de travée

English translation: switch bay locks


19:56 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: verrouillages de travée
Deux types de verrouillages devront être possibles: les verrouillages de travée, où toutes les entrées et sorties proviennent de la même travée et l'interverrouillage de poste où la commande d'une travée dépend de l'état d'une autre.
Le verouillage de travée est réalisé par le calculateur de tranche électrique (bit-slice processor) à partir des informations directement connectées et validées.

Il y a aussi calculateur de travée

Merci - thanks!
RHELLER
United States
English translation:switch bay locks
Explanation:
travée n. f.
terme recommandé par un organisme international Équivalent(s) English switch bay



Définition :
Espace d'un poste ou d'une installation de production où sont installés les appareils de sectionnement, d'interruption et de couplage affectés à un départ de ligne ou à un transformateur.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci Gilles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2switch bay locks
GILOU
3cell interlocksxxxBourth


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switch bay locks


Explanation:
travée n. f.
terme recommandé par un organisme international Équivalent(s) English switch bay



Définition :
Espace d'un poste ou d'une installation de production où sont installés les appareils de sectionnement, d'interruption et de couplage affectés à un départ de ligne ou à un transformateur.


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
merci Gilles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
4 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: Sounds like power substations, electricity production rather than "production" in the NC sense (manufacturing)
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verrouillages de travée
cell interlocks


Explanation:
I suspect we are looking at manufacturing cells:
<<There are many ways of considering the cell of factory automation. It can be viewed in an almost biological way as the smallest autonomous unit capable of sustained production ... The cell can also be viewed in terms of the items it contains. In this way we can see it as a small collection of machines, which are closely co-operating with each other. Close co-operation can include, for example, the sharing of dimensional data between a measuring machine and a machine tool, and the sharing of workspace between a robot and a turning machine ... A usual feature of such cells is that they are controlled by a supervisory computer >>
[Manufacturing Systems - An Introduction to the Technologies, D.J. Williams].

Of course in complex manufacturing systems, you will have a series of cells comprising a "poste", and the operations of all the elements will have to be interlocked to prevent disastrous damage!



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447