International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

"domaine" and "source d'alimentation en énergie électrique"

English translation: range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:domaine
English translation:range
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

17:41 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / Power Plant
French term or phrase: "domaine" and "source d'alimentation en énergie électrique"
Les performances de l'équipement électrique, qu'il fonctionne à vide ou à sa capacité maximale d'utilisation, s'entendent dans l'ensemble du domaine de variation "normal" de la tension et de la fréquence de la source d'alimentation en énergie électrique.

J'ai bien envie de supprimer "domaine" et traduire comme suit :
Electrical equipment performance, both at minimum and full utilization capacity, are within "normal" voltage variation and power supply frequency in electrical power.

Je n'aime pas "power supply frequency in electrical power" c'est du litteral, je ne saisie pas bien ce que le texte en FR veut dire. Merci d'éclairer ma lanterne si vous le pouvez !
Guylaine Ingram
United States
range
Explanation:
is the appropriate translation of "domaine" here. " ...throughout the range of "normal" variation of voltage and frequency of the power source "

Avoid "range of "normal" voltage and frequency variation" - even if it reads better - since this could make for confusion with "normal voltage" or "normal frequency" (as opposed to "normal variation")
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rangexxxBourth
2voltage variation and frequency of power supply
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
source d'alimentation en énergie électrique
voltage variation and frequency of power supply


Explanation:
since you don't like the your first term
or
of (in) (the) power supply

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domaine & source d'alimentation en énergie électrique
range


Explanation:
is the appropriate translation of "domaine" here. " ...throughout the range of "normal" variation of voltage and frequency of the power source "

Avoid "range of "normal" voltage and frequency variation" - even if it reads better - since this could make for confusion with "normal voltage" or "normal frequency" (as opposed to "normal variation")

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: definitely! could use "of the electrical energy power source" if you feel emphasis needs to be added here.
1 day19 hrs