KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

résistances blindées obscures

English translation: enclosed/encased non-glow (heating) elements


14:16 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng / armoire electrique
French term or phrase: résistances blindées obscures
Armoires et coffrets:

Les armoires ou coffrets comportant de l'appareillage de commande sont, dans tous les cas, munis de respirateurs.
Un chauffage par ***résistances blindées obscures ***commandées par thermostat (réglable) est installé sur les équipements extérieurs ou en ambiance humide. Toutefois, malgré les dispositions précédentes, l'évacuation des condensations éventuelles est prévue.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
English translation:enclosed/encased non-glow (heating) elements
Explanation:
See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/884502

"Enclosed" etc. for "blindées" is pure guesswork. I take it the elements are located behind some form of barrier that prevents human flesh (for example, be it shins or fingers; or papers falling off a desk, or clothes, etc. for that matter) coming into contact with them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-12-07 15:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that was a poor guess! Turns out \"résistance blindée\" is that ordinary black (when cold) element you\'ll find in your electric oven, electric kettle, or, in spiral form, on your cooktop. When used to heat water (dishwasher, domestic hot water, kettle, etc.) they develop scale buildup (Use Kal-Gone!)

<<La résistance blindée :
Standard - thermoplongeur
Plongée directement au coeur de l\'eau, elle est réalisée généralement en acier inoxydable, et assure des performances élevées. Les filaments chauffants sont protégés évitant ainsi tout court-circuit.>>

(as opposed to:
<<La résistance stéatite :
ACI - céramique
Elle est constituée de filaments métalliques spiralés sur une colonne de pierre réfractaire. Cette résistance est insérée dans un fourreau étanche en acier émaillé. Ainsi elle reste a l\'abri de tout entartrage, et son remplacement ne nécessite pas la vidange du chauffe-eau.>>

I am not 100% sure of the term, but loads of kitchen appliances appear to used \"armoured heating elements\". Took a while to track that down since I was looking for \"armoured/encased/enclosed/shielded elements\". Would appear the \"heating\" is important.

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Heating is provided by non-glow armoured resistance elementsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2enclosed/encased non-glow (heating) elementsxxxBourth
2 -2(blind) armored resistors
Gabrielle Lyons


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
résistances blindées obscures
(blind) armored resistors


Explanation:
Armored/armoured resistors are probably what is meant.
See www.inescc.pt/urepe/ruesc/report/4.3.1.htm "The appliance tested to obtain the model has a conventional heating system (two armoured resistors of 0.8kW"

There is also something called a blind resistor but I don't know what it is and it only gets a few google hits . . .
One of which says:

"LEDs in SERIES - Electronics Basics
If you have a AC supply, you can use a capacitor as a blind resistor to limit the current ... " www.electronicchat.org/ LEDs_in_SERIES-6981554-4292-a.html



Gabrielle Lyons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: While heating elements are a form of resistor and use electrical resistance to produce heat, a resistor is used for different purposes (in electrical/electronic circuitry).
36 mins
  -> I stand corrected. thanks :(

disagree  Tony M: Ditto as Bourth says... In the last example, it's something quite different; the first sounds like a dodgy translation! /// No accusation, just 'to help the Asker decide' :-)
6 hrs
  -> I admit it - I was wrong! (Well I did only give it 2 ...)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résistances blindées obscures
Heating is provided by non-glow armoured resistance elements


Explanation:
as in:
The heating element is embedded in glasfibre armoured silicone rubber and equipped with a metal sheath and 1.5 m connecting cable with earth. ...
www.san-as.com/uk/drum_heaters.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


700 series... Gas burners are rated at 12.0 kW, and the electric armoured heating elements are rated at 8.1 M. The bratt pan is available in a width of 70 cm and has a ...
www.mareno.it/english/serie700-3.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


PRODUCTSTUBOLAR ARMOURED HEATING ELEMENTS Heat - generating elements suitable for a high number of applications: water, oil, acids, air, and solids Diameters: normal ...
www.elmiti.com/products.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


blindée = armoured for sure


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-12-07 15:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kudoz to Bourth for the non-glow bit!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Got there before me! "armoured heating elements" as in your quotes.
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
résistances blindées obscures
enclosed/encased non-glow (heating) elements


Explanation:
See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/884502

"Enclosed" etc. for "blindées" is pure guesswork. I take it the elements are located behind some form of barrier that prevents human flesh (for example, be it shins or fingers; or papers falling off a desk, or clothes, etc. for that matter) coming into contact with them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-12-07 15:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that was a poor guess! Turns out \"résistance blindée\" is that ordinary black (when cold) element you\'ll find in your electric oven, electric kettle, or, in spiral form, on your cooktop. When used to heat water (dishwasher, domestic hot water, kettle, etc.) they develop scale buildup (Use Kal-Gone!)

<<La résistance blindée :
Standard - thermoplongeur
Plongée directement au coeur de l\'eau, elle est réalisée généralement en acier inoxydable, et assure des performances élevées. Les filaments chauffants sont protégés évitant ainsi tout court-circuit.>>

(as opposed to:
<<La résistance stéatite :
ACI - céramique
Elle est constituée de filaments métalliques spiralés sur une colonne de pierre réfractaire. Cette résistance est insérée dans un fourreau étanche en acier émaillé. Ainsi elle reste a l\'abri de tout entartrage, et son remplacement ne nécessite pas la vidange du chauffe-eau.>>

I am not 100% sure of the term, but loads of kitchen appliances appear to used \"armoured heating elements\". Took a while to track that down since I was looking for \"armoured/encased/enclosed/shielded elements\". Would appear the \"heating\" is important.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: SHEATHED = blindé
8 mins
  -> Thanks for having faith in me!!!

agree  Tony M: Exact for the definition; I would have gone for 'cased' elements; 'heating' is not necessary in Asker's context, as it already says "Heating is via..." // Encased or even fully-encased elements get quite a few Googles...
6 hrs