KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

écranté

English translation: horizontal foil twisted pair cable


19:29 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: écranté
technical specifications for wiring: specific standards relating to:

cables capillaires écranté por transmission numerique
cables capillaires écranté pour raccordement du terminal
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:horizontal foil twisted pair cable
Explanation:
câble capillaire = horizontal cable

Câble qui est utilisé, dans un système de câblage, pour relier un poste de travail au répartiteur installé sur un des étages d'un bâtiment.(GDTT)

câble écranté = foil twisted pair cable

Câble formé de quatre paires torsadées entourées collectivement d'un écran, généralement constitué d'un feuillard métallique, qui procure à l'ensemble une protection additionnelle contre les interférences électromagnétiques. (GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-02-18 20:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ne pas confondre \"cranté\" et \"écranté\" !
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
brilliant, thanks loads

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ribbedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1horizontal foil twisted pair cable
JCEC
3 +1See comment below... [Not for grading!]
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
écranté
ribbed


Explanation:
but I am not sure of the capillaire...sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-02-18 20:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be: ribbed cable conduits...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 21:46:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought twisted pair was torsadé

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
écranté
horizontal foil twisted pair cable


Explanation:
câble capillaire = horizontal cable

Câble qui est utilisé, dans un système de câblage, pour relier un poste de travail au répartiteur installé sur un des étages d'un bâtiment.(GDTT)

câble écranté = foil twisted pair cable

Câble formé de quatre paires torsadées entourées collectivement d'un écran, généralement constitué d'un feuillard métallique, qui procure à l'ensemble une protection additionnelle contre les interférences électromagnétiques. (GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-02-18 20:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ne pas confondre \"cranté\" et \"écranté\" !

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
brilliant, thanks loads

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I might suggest 'foil screened [BE]/shielded [AE] twisted pair horizontal cables' to make the function quite clear...
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
écranté
See comment below... [Not for grading!]


Explanation:
Everything JCEC says does make perfect sense, though I'm not familair with the specific terms, and hence not really qualified to give an 'agree' --- EXCEPT that I would avoid 'horizontal'; in SOME contexts this may be right, but the sense is really 'distribution cable', the fact that they may or may not be running horizontally will be very specific-context-dependent, and is probably dangerous to assume unless you know this to be the case.
I must admit to being puzzled about that 'capillaire'; it would help, Paul, if maybe you find any further information out about these cables as your document progresses? Whilst I can see how the description might fit the 'function' of the cable, my gut feeling would still be that it relates more to its CONSTRUCTION; if these are coaxial cables (often used for networks) instead of twisted pair cables, then there are other types of construction possible, for example, the 'cellular foam' type of low-loss dielectric [insulation], and also the other low-loss format that uses hollow longitudinal chambers to make them 'air-spaced' --- now this type of construction could well be described as 'capillary'.

I'll try and see what else I can dig up off the Net.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-18 21:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, JCEC got it right and I was wrong --- or at least, a bit out of date! Here\'s just one ref. that looks as if it might have some quite helpful explanations:

Assumptions and Questions...
to the workstation or telecommunications outlet and connects network computing device ... is the point in the workstation area where horizontal cables are terminated ...

cats.eiu.edu/ctpc/networkproject/ Assumptions_and_Questions.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-02-18 21:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although it is very kind of JCEC to give me that \'agree\', in fact my suggestion is quite wrong, and \'horizontal\' is indeed the word that seems to be widely used for these \'end-of-the-line\' feeder cables; the term \'distribution cable\' is quite specifically used to refer to the main \'arterial\' or \'trunk\' cables that ultimately provide the main feeds for these \"capillary\" cables (think of the ever-narrowing network of blood vessels...).

So my suggestion is QUITE WRONG, please just ignore it!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: Distribution does sound better
7 mins
  -> Thanks, JCEC, but in fact, you were right in the first place and I am wrong...