KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

locaux nobles

English translation: the "prestigious" rooms of the premises / house....


14:14 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: locaux nobles
Commandes d’éclairage des locaux nobles
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:the "prestigious" rooms of the premises / house....
Explanation:
i.e. everything but the kitchen the bathroom, the basement / cellar, the loft, the garage....etc...etc...


found references on google

[PDF] Pavillon de M. & Mme XXXXX A XXXXX (26XXX) Cahier des Clauses ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 701.52 de la NF C 15100). 2.05.02 Appareillage L'appareillage sera : - pour le cas
général (locaux « nobles »), appareillage encastré série IDEA de VIMAR ...
www.iufmrese.cict.fr/catalogue/2002/ equip_communiquant/PAVILLON_TYPE5/Information/CCTP.pdf - Similar pages

Ventilation-Climatisation - [ Translate this page ]
... A remarquer que ce type de chauffage autorise, grâce à la surpression des locaux
nobles , l'évacuation de l'air vicié des locaux techniques. ...
www.ifrance.com/Promothee/lemanu/p18.html - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Industrie - [ Translate this page ]
... travaux : 28 Ms de F HT Réalisation : Mars - Décembre 1997 Missions : Partielle :
Esquisse/AVP/PRO sur l’ensemble du projet Complète : Locaux nobles + OPC. ...
www.architecte-termignon.com/html/industrie.html - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Paysage en Herbe - [ Translate this page ]
... 1.15.3 NATURE ET MISE EN OEUVRE DES CONDUCTEURS SOUS CONDUITS Dans tous les locaux
nobles, à murs finis, les conducteurs seront posés sous conduits encastrés ...
membres.lycos.fr/paysageenherbe/modules. php?name=Sections&op=printpage&artid=14 - 68k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


commande here is "control"
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
yeah, it was the 'nice' parts of the house :)Merci Michel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1grand premisesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2the "prestigious" rooms of the premises / house....
Michel A.
4 -1elegant/aristocratic/noble premises
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
elegant/aristocratic/noble premises


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-19 14:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orders for illuminating noble premises

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, in this specific context, it has a much more prosaic meaning... :-) // Sorry, but I've come across this before with 'light switches...'
39 mins
  -> maybe so, but where do you get that "specific context" from? I have not seen much delivered by akser

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the "prestigious" rooms of the premises / house....


Explanation:
i.e. everything but the kitchen the bathroom, the basement / cellar, the loft, the garage....etc...etc...


found references on google

[PDF] Pavillon de M. & Mme XXXXX A XXXXX (26XXX) Cahier des Clauses ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 701.52 de la NF C 15100). 2.05.02 Appareillage L'appareillage sera : - pour le cas
général (locaux « nobles »), appareillage encastré série IDEA de VIMAR ...
www.iufmrese.cict.fr/catalogue/2002/ equip_communiquant/PAVILLON_TYPE5/Information/CCTP.pdf - Similar pages

Ventilation-Climatisation - [ Translate this page ]
... A remarquer que ce type de chauffage autorise, grâce à la surpression des locaux
nobles , l'évacuation de l'air vicié des locaux techniques. ...
www.ifrance.com/Promothee/lemanu/p18.html - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Industrie - [ Translate this page ]
... travaux : 28 Ms de F HT Réalisation : Mars - Décembre 1997 Missions : Partielle :
Esquisse/AVP/PRO sur l’ensemble du projet Complète : Locaux nobles + OPC. ...
www.architecte-termignon.com/html/industrie.html - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Paysage en Herbe - [ Translate this page ]
... 1.15.3 NATURE ET MISE EN OEUVRE DES CONDUCTEURS SOUS CONDUITS Dans tous les locaux
nobles, à murs finis, les conducteurs seront posés sous conduits encastrés ...
membres.lycos.fr/paysageenherbe/modules. php?name=Sections&op=printpage&artid=14 - 68k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


commande here is "control"


Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
yeah, it was the 'nice' parts of the house :)Merci Michel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I don't believe a single word exists in English to explain the same concept exactly; in an office/commercial context, you could borrow from the theatre and say 'front of house areas' (as distinct from 'behind the scenes')
11 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Kim Metzger
20 mins
  -> Cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grand premises


Explanation:
it means ones that are not modern or contemporary and are upscale..but upscale does not give the idea of older or historical..so I would say grandiose...

grand as in grandiose but not quite the same meaning...grand is often use to describe the idea of old and rich..that's what noble means here in my opinion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-02-19 15:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something can be prestigious and not be grand....

... their money in mortgage of real property ... a firm appointed to perpetually liquidate a vast estate. ... came here, ***it was started in grand premises specially erected ****...
www.fullbooks.com/Hodge-and-His-Masters4.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Auckland Shopping - Yahoo! Travel... designers Denise L\'Estrange Corbett and Francis Hooper (pictured) ***now occupy grand premises*** in a ... Choose from over 6,000 properties in over 300 major cities. ...
travel.yahoo.com/p-travelguide-2755396-auckland_ shopping-i-alp-w-auckland_shopping-i-cat-fashion-clothing... - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

grand implies [caps] not modern [end caps]and also of historical value due to age




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-02-19 15:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it refers to the whole shebang not just parts of property...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-02-19 15:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh geesis...crash and burn....But I am Self-Correcting...please read

.I just realized what this means from Michel Levy\'s post....they opposed locaux technique to locaux nobles..it has nothing to do with prestigious.....

it has to do with areas which are living areas or main areas as opposed to kitchen, scullery etc.

SOOOOOOOOO

it actually means non-service areas...in English...whereas locaux technique means services areas!...So, how would be say non-service areas without using the non?....well, living/working areas? There\'s aproblem with residential and commercial...maybe..

so either \"non-service areas\" or \"living areas\" or some other term...anyway, prestigigious and grand are completely [caps] wrong [uncaps]

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-02-19 17:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

living quarters if not commercial

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: non-service/living areas is the best I thought of, preferably the former since "living" might be narrower than "noble"
20 hrs