KudoZ home » French to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

armoire de cantonnement

English translation: See comment below...


19:49 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: armoire de cantonnement
containment cabinet?

Part of a an electrical system - this houses the metre and an isolator
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:See comment below...
Explanation:
IMO this is nothing to do with 'containment' --- on a building site, the 'cantonnement' is normally the cluster of Portakabins that make upp the site offices, Clerk of Works office, workers' canteen, toilets, etc.

So I believe this is the temporary supply set up especially to feed this area --- i.e. NOT for use on the actual building itself, with power tools and temporary lights, etc.

I would go for 'cabinet' OK, and it certainly is going to be temporary; but it's also perhaps important to differentiate it from the other connection (tableau de chantier) which is intended to supply the actual building site; clearly, different safety regulations and protection etc. are going to apply...

'site headquarters supply cabinet' might do, but again, you really need to do a bit more reserach to confirm if that is the most commonly-used term...

HTH !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2005-02-20 01:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haven\'t looked into it, but maybe this ref. will give you some tips:

Code of Practice: Electrical Practices for Construction Work

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat

... purpose and meets the requirements of the local electrical supply authority ... Ensure that all electrical appliances in amenities sheds/site offices are inspected ...

www.workcover.nsw.gov.au/NR/rdonlyres/ 5EF06B0E-C37D-4D11-929C-51331F9EFA30/0/cop_electrical_301.pdf

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
brilliant- thanks again Dusty (will be glad to see the back of this trans.!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Again, I agree with DustyxxxBourth
3 +1See comment below...
Tony M
3 +1temporarily installed cabinet
LILIANA HUTANU


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporarily installed cabinet


Explanation:
-

LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 hr
  -> Merci bien.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comment below...


Explanation:
IMO this is nothing to do with 'containment' --- on a building site, the 'cantonnement' is normally the cluster of Portakabins that make upp the site offices, Clerk of Works office, workers' canteen, toilets, etc.

So I believe this is the temporary supply set up especially to feed this area --- i.e. NOT for use on the actual building itself, with power tools and temporary lights, etc.

I would go for 'cabinet' OK, and it certainly is going to be temporary; but it's also perhaps important to differentiate it from the other connection (tableau de chantier) which is intended to supply the actual building site; clearly, different safety regulations and protection etc. are going to apply...

'site headquarters supply cabinet' might do, but again, you really need to do a bit more reserach to confirm if that is the most commonly-used term...

HTH !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 32 mins (2005-02-20 01:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haven\'t looked into it, but maybe this ref. will give you some tips:

Code of Practice: Electrical Practices for Construction Work

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat

... purpose and meets the requirements of the local electrical supply authority ... Ensure that all electrical appliances in amenities sheds/site offices are inspected ...

www.workcover.nsw.gov.au/NR/rdonlyres/ 5EF06B0E-C37D-4D11-929C-51331F9EFA30/0/cop_electrical_301.pdf



Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1919
Grading comment
brilliant- thanks again Dusty (will be glad to see the back of this trans.!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: At face value, yes, but if the French is "peculliar", see below ...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Alex!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Again, I agree with Dusty


Explanation:
re. the meaning of "cantonnement" and the ensuing logic, but wonder if possibly something else is intended, though this would assume "non-standard" French.

It is reference to "isolator" hat set me thinking. Could this be an isolation transformer, i.e. one providing galvanic protection to tools etc connected to it, or some other kind of safety device that trips in the event of overcurrent, etc.?

If this were the case, "cantonnement" COULD have the sense of "division, separation, compartimentation".

However, quite independently of what is meant by "isolator", I also imagine site accommodation(s) (cantonnement = huts, cabins, etc.) might require separate metering since the associated costs not be shared in the same way as the cost of power required to actually build a project.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In fact, the use of the word 'isolator' here is fairly UNlikely to mean 'isolating transformer', in my exp.
6 hrs