KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

les supercapacités

English translation: supercapacities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les supercapacités
English translation: supercapacities
Entered by: Mireille K

22:38 Dec 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: les supercapacités
Context: "...les technologies considérées actuellement comme éligibles sont: les batteries, les supercapacités, l'alimentation par le sol".
Christopher Burin
the supercapacities
Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-14 22:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pach2.qc.ca/4Creneaux/Autres/SupercapacitesE.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Electrochemical supercapacities are energy storing devices, similar to batteries. However, supercapacities distinguish themselves by a high power density ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-14 22:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Application to eIectrochemicaI generators, supercapacities, to The doping of poIymers and to electrochromic devices. . < Long life fluorescent lamp ...
www.patentalert.com/docs/000/z00098677.shtml - 8k - Supplemental Result


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-14 22:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... supercapacities, electrochromic systems, antistatic coatings, or electroluminescent
diodes. The non-volatility of The molten salts of The invention, ...
chemi-tek.com/prod_mostra.asp?pid=36768 - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-12-15 02:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les supercapacités électrochimiques sont des dispositifs de stockage de l'énergie,
... Cependant, les supercapacités se distinguent par une densité de ...
pach2.qc.ca/4Creneaux/Autres/Supercapacites.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Mireille K
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for their answers. Abedllatif, thanks for the link, though I found "supercapacities" there too, rather than supercapacitors, so I am going to stick with that. Thanks everyone :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the supercapacitiesMireille K
3supercapacitorsGeorges Tocco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les supercapacités
supercapacitors


Explanation:
Not for grading. Abdellatif shoud get the points. I believe he is right

see:
http://www.itpower.co.uk/investire/pdfs/capacitors.pdf

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mireille K: supercapaciteurs exists in French, they would have used it
34 mins
  -> You might be right, That is why I only out a confidence of 3 :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les supercapacités
the supercapacities


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-14 22:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pach2.qc.ca/4Creneaux/Autres/SupercapacitesE.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Electrochemical supercapacities are energy storing devices, similar to batteries. However, supercapacities distinguish themselves by a high power density ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-14 22:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Application to eIectrochemicaI generators, supercapacities, to The doping of poIymers and to electrochromic devices. . < Long life fluorescent lamp ...
www.patentalert.com/docs/000/z00098677.shtml - 8k - Supplemental Result


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-14 22:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... supercapacities, electrochromic systems, antistatic coatings, or electroluminescent
diodes. The non-volatility of The molten salts of The invention, ...
chemi-tek.com/prod_mostra.asp?pid=36768 - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-12-15 02:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les supercapacités électrochimiques sont des dispositifs de stockage de l'énergie,
... Cependant, les supercapacités se distinguent par une densité de ...
pach2.qc.ca/4Creneaux/Autres/Supercapacites.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Mireille K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for their answers. Abedllatif, thanks for the link, though I found "supercapacities" there too, rather than supercapacitors, so I am going to stick with that. Thanks everyone :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: without 'the' in English. too literal
1 hr
  -> ok for "the" but too literal? that is what they are called

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: supercapacitors?
3 hrs
  -> http://pach2.qc.ca/4Creneaux/Autres/Supercapacites.htm

agree  Anakina
4 hrs

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
10 hrs