"...se saisir d'office ou etre saisie..."

English translation: ... can intervene of its own accord or be required to do so by ...

French term or phrase:"...se saisir d'office ou etre saisie..."
English translation:... can intervene of its own accord or be required to do so by ...
Entered by: Gwynneth George

14:32 Nov 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Legal instrument on the electricity sector
French term or phrase: "...se saisir d'office ou etre saisie..."
:L'organisme regulateur peut se saisir d'office ou etre saisi par le Ministre charge de l'energie electrique."
Gwynneth George
... can intervene of its own accord or be required to do so by ...
Explanation:
One option:

"... can intervene of its own accord or be required to do so by ..."
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
thank you, this is just what i needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4…may be acquired automatically or be taken hold by the minister….
Mourad AABI
4may act of its own motion or have matters referred to it by ...
canaria
4... can intervene of its own accord or be required to do so by ...
Robin Levey


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...se saisir d'office ou etre saisie...
... can intervene of its own accord or be required to do so by ...


Explanation:
One option:

"... can intervene of its own accord or be required to do so by ..."

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thank you, this is just what i needed

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may act of its own motion or have matters referred to it by ...


Explanation:
another option

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...se saisir d'office ou etre saisie...
…may be acquired automatically or be taken hold by the minister….


Explanation:
be acquired automatically or be taken hold by the minister

Mourad AABI
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench