KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

largeur de nappe

English translation: width of horizontal configuration (pylons)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:largeur de nappe
English translation:width of horizontal configuration (pylons)
Entered by: Claire Cox

18:30 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / pylons
French term or phrase: largeur de nappe
I'll post this as a separate question in case I've got the wrong end of the stick (or pylon):

Context:

Le support n°1 a été déplacé et devrait être à priori rehaussé de 2,5 m environ mais les études techniques détaillées en cours semblent conduire à la possibilité de l’abaisser à 44,5 m, soit un gain de 4 mètres in fine, par rapport au projet initial.
Les supports 2 et 3 sont inchangés (48,5 m de haut), avec une largeur de nappe de 22 m.
Une solution alternative consisterait à utiliser des pylônes double terne type Beaubourg qui permettraient d’abaisser la ligne à 38 m de haut mais cela augmenterait la largeur de nappe à 32 m ainsi que l’emprise au sol.

Hope this helps.

Maybe I'd better post "pylônes double terne type Beaubourg" as well, seeing as I obviously know so little about this subject!

Many thanks yet again.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
width of horizontal configuration
Explanation:
According to the GDT

armement en nappe = horizontal configuration

Type d'armement dans lequel les conducteurs d'un terne sont disposés sur un même plan horizontal. Il est très utilisé pour les lignes de transport, que ces lignes soient à un ou à deux ternes.

This looks like a promising link
http://www.hydroquebec.com/comprendre/transport/types_pylone...
http://www.hydroquebec.com/terminologie/vocabulaire/index.ht...
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks Alain - and everyone else. All becomes clear... I've never come across nappe used in this way before either. You learn something every day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2width of horizontal configurationAlain Pommet
4meaning (NFG)xxxBourth
4section width
Johannes Gleim
3 +1span
chris collister


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
span


Explanation:
I presume this is the "wingspan" of the horizontal arms which support the cables, although I have never seen "nappe" with this meaning!

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
15 mins

neutral  Robin Levey: There's a potential risk of confusion here with 'span' in the sense of the length of cable between successive pylons.
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
width of horizontal configuration


Explanation:
According to the GDT

armement en nappe = horizontal configuration

Type d'armement dans lequel les conducteurs d'un terne sont disposés sur un même plan horizontal. Il est très utilisé pour les lignes de transport, que ces lignes soient à un ou à deux ternes.

This looks like a promising link
http://www.hydroquebec.com/comprendre/transport/types_pylone...
http://www.hydroquebec.com/terminologie/vocabulaire/index.ht...


Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks Alain - and everyone else. All becomes clear... I've never come across nappe used in this way before either. You learn something every day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: THis fits with the description of "pylône nappe" I referred to in another question: distance between the outermost 2 of the 3 conductors.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Bourth - 'distance between etc' makes it clearer

agree  chris collister: I think this is the general idea, though "horizontal span" may be a bit zippier then "configuration"
2 days18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
section width


Explanation:
Les ponts à haubans, ne tiennent pas, comme les ponts suspendus, grâce à deux câbles principaux ancrés sur les rives, mais grâce à de nombreux câbles obliques partant d'un pylône supportant le tablier qui supportera en fin de compte tout le poids du pont.
...
Les ponts à haubans peuvent être différenciés selon la position de la nappe : axiale ou latérale ou selon la forme de la nappe : en éventail ou en forme de harpe.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pont_à_haubans

Le pont à haubans est asymétrique : il comprend une nappe de haubans en éventail portant la travée sur le fleuve et deux haubans de retenue arrière assurant la liaison entre le sommet du pylône et l'ancrage arrière.
Die Schrägseilbrücke ist asymmetrisch. Sie besteht aus fächerartigen Abspannseilen, die das Brückenfeld über den Fluss tragen und zwei hinteren Ankerseilen für die Verbindung zwischen der Spitze des Pylon und der hinteren Verankerung.
The asymmetrical cable-stayed bridge includes a semi-fan shaped arrangement of cables bearing the section across the river and two rear cable stays forming the link between the top of the pylon and the rear anchorings.
http://www.steelconstruct.com/references/fiches/netherland/e...

the normal sense is:

nappe slick
nappe phréatique groundwater table, phreatic ground water
http://www.google.de/search?q=nappe pylone&hl=de&lr=lang_en&...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meaning (NFG)


Explanation:
See picture of "pylône nappe" at http://www.cours.polymtl.ca/ele2400/chapitre4.pdf
where it is said "il prend peu de place au sol"

Si on prend l’exemple d’une ligne à deux circuits 400 000 volts, ses pylônes ont le plus souvent une hauteur moyenne de 50 mètres. Ils sont implantés tous les 500 mètres, leur emprise au sol est de 80 à 100m2, et la LARGEUR DE "NAPPE" DES CABLES AERIENS est généralement de 35 mètres.
http://www.debatlyonchambery.org/pdf/lettre_debat/lettre_deb...




xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472