KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

combustible déferraillé

English translation: deironed fuel/ after iron removal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:combustible déferraillé
English translation:deironed fuel/ after iron removal
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

04:44 Nov 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: combustible déferraillé
Extraction des constituant lourds du flux de combustible déferraillé, typiquement au moyen d’un séparateur balistique 14. Un séparateur balistique est un convoyeur à grande vitesse qui permet d’éjecter les différents constituants du flux selon leur densité.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
deironed fuel/ after iron removal
Explanation:
After the pieces iron have been removed, probably by means of magnets, the stuff goes into the separator for extraction of the heavy items.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-02 11:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless the context indicates otherwise, I think "déferaillé" refers specifically to iron-containing metals, which are easily removed by magnets.


"Le trommel est un tube rotatif de criblage, équipé de tôles perforées permettant d'extraire du flux de déchets tous les petits éléments (petits papiers, bouchons, capsules de canettes, etc.) qui perturbent le tri manuel. Les petits éléments (fines) passent à travers les trous du tube et sont récupérés sous le trommel par un transporteur qui les envoie dans une alvéole de centralisation des refus.
Un dispositif de poulie magnétique extrait ensuite les éléments magnétiques des fines et les stocke dans un conteneur.
En bout de trommel, tous les autres déchets chutent sur le tapis de pré-tri vers la cabine."
http://www.icdi.org/Collecte/CTCR/index.htm
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1metal free fuelxxxBourth
4deironed fuel/ after iron removal
Sandra& Kenneth
4(combustible) material with metals removed
kashew


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(combustible) material with metals removed


Explanation:
By the context, combustible could be implicit.
NB: Not specifically iron.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deironed fuel/ after iron removal


Explanation:
After the pieces iron have been removed, probably by means of magnets, the stuff goes into the separator for extraction of the heavy items.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-02 11:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless the context indicates otherwise, I think "déferaillé" refers specifically to iron-containing metals, which are easily removed by magnets.


"Le trommel est un tube rotatif de criblage, équipé de tôles perforées permettant d'extraire du flux de déchets tous les petits éléments (petits papiers, bouchons, capsules de canettes, etc.) qui perturbent le tri manuel. Les petits éléments (fines) passent à travers les trous du tube et sont récupérés sous le trommel par un transporteur qui les envoie dans une alvéole de centralisation des refus.
Un dispositif de poulie magnétique extrait ensuite les éléments magnétiques des fines et les stocke dans un conteneur.
En bout de trommel, tous les autres déchets chutent sur le tapis de pré-tri vers la cabine."
http://www.icdi.org/Collecte/CTCR/index.htm

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Scott

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metal free fuel


Explanation:
In context it will be perfectly clear that this is not fuel that has never had metal in it, in one of its previous forms, but rather one that has been rid of its metal content.

Vehicle tires are reduced to metal free crumb for all manner of uses. ..... bio- waste fuel is fully operational at Strangnas - Sweden. ...
www.thisisjersey.com/2008/09/25/incinerator-campaign-hots-u...

metal-free shredded mixed waste of a size suitable for milling into fine .... Treating fuel constituent or combustion product110/346, Incinerating ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6871604/claims.html

A MAGNET REMOVES THE METAL PIECES, which are then conveyed to a crusher. After crushing, they are emptied into a transport dumpster ready for shipment to a recycling center. In August 1993, another magnet was added to pull out the small fragments of metal that were still being missed. Graves says that a new Characterization analysis is planned to evaluate its effectiveness. Only when the system can produce a 100% METAL-FREE WASTE stream will this material be used for animal feed, she adds.
http://www.p2pays.org/ref/09/08498.pdf

The pretreatment/conditioning process is composed of four subsystems: size-reduction, drying, METALS SEPARATION, and dust control. The process takes drummed waste materials and processes them into two streams: a homogenous, dry, FERROUS METAL-FREE WASTE fraction and a ferrous metals stream
http://www.netl.doe.gov/publications/proceedings/00/ind_part...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: But they don't listen, do they?
5 days