KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

débitage

English translation: cutting up / to length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:débitage
English translation:cutting up / to length
Entered by: Claire Cox

11:21 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / heat exchangers
French term or phrase: débitage
This is from a specification for a combined cycle power plant.

La conception des matériels et leur installation sur le site sont tels qu'il ne soit pas nécessaire, pour effectuer ces travaux, soit de déplacer l'appareil en cause ou ses voisins, soit de modifier ou démolir les locaux dans lesquels ils se trouvent.
C'est ainsi, qu'en ce qui concerne les échangeurs et en général tout appareil comprenant des faisceaux tubulaires, une place suffisante doit être prévue autour de ces appareils afin de permettre leur visite, nettoyage, **débitage**, retubage.

I can't find débitage used in this context at all; it seems to be a term used in woodwork for cutting or chiselling, but in the context of heat exchangers?

Has anyone come across this before?

Many thanks.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
cutting up / to length
Explanation:
Not cutting or chiselling, but cutting to length.

Since we have "retubage", it is probable either that lengths of tube are delivered to site and cut to length there, or that the old tubes have to be cut up for some reason, though I'd plump for the former.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-13 11:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you look at the web, it's simply amazing how many companies there are specializing in détubage/retubage of faisceaux tubulaires! Since some of these refer to the types and grades of tubing they carry in stock, it stands to reason that the operation is not simply one of removing tubes, cleaning them, and putting them back, but can involve replacement with new tubes which may well need to be cut to length from stock tubes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 12:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this mode of assembly, the TUBES may be easily and cheaply BROUGHT TO THE SITE ON A REEL and MAY THEREFORE HAVE CONSIDERABLE LENGTH. Bearing in mind the thickness of the wall of tubes, the tubes of the inner ring of the EXCHANGER are necessarily shorter than the tubes of the exterior ring and this difference distributed over the thickness of the wall could pose problems of cutting the tubes to length and the selection of the tubes in a pre-assembly in the workshop. However, in the case of assembly on the site, such as described hereinbefore, the tubes are inserted in the spacer elements 34 and fixed to the headers and CUT TO LENGTH DIRECTLY ON THE SITE.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4114683.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 12:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<B>DÉBITER</B> v. tr. (de bitte, billot; 1340). Débiter une matière, un objet, les couper en morceaux propres à être employés : C'est comme si l'on disait : « Voici la Vénus de Milo, je vais la débiter en pavés» (Claudel). Le boucher débite un veau. Débiter un arbre (= le réduire en planches). ... débitage n.m. (1611), Le débitage de l'arbre en rondins
[Larousse Lexis]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex - and to everyone for your suggestions/reference material
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cutting up / to lengthxxxBourth
2descaling
chris collister
Summary of reference entries provided
ERCC Electric Reliability Coordinating Council
Francine53

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
descaling


Explanation:
Crud or limescale on heat exchangers reduces their efficiency, so I'm guessing this must be a more heavy duty form of "nettoyage", and certainly seems consistent with the woodwork term.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting up / to length


Explanation:
Not cutting or chiselling, but cutting to length.

Since we have "retubage", it is probable either that lengths of tube are delivered to site and cut to length there, or that the old tubes have to be cut up for some reason, though I'd plump for the former.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-13 11:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you look at the web, it's simply amazing how many companies there are specializing in détubage/retubage of faisceaux tubulaires! Since some of these refer to the types and grades of tubing they carry in stock, it stands to reason that the operation is not simply one of removing tubes, cleaning them, and putting them back, but can involve replacement with new tubes which may well need to be cut to length from stock tubes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 12:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this mode of assembly, the TUBES may be easily and cheaply BROUGHT TO THE SITE ON A REEL and MAY THEREFORE HAVE CONSIDERABLE LENGTH. Bearing in mind the thickness of the wall of tubes, the tubes of the inner ring of the EXCHANGER are necessarily shorter than the tubes of the exterior ring and this difference distributed over the thickness of the wall could pose problems of cutting the tubes to length and the selection of the tubes in a pre-assembly in the workshop. However, in the case of assembly on the site, such as described hereinbefore, the tubes are inserted in the spacer elements 34 and fixed to the headers and CUT TO LENGTH DIRECTLY ON THE SITE.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4114683.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 12:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<B>DÉBITER</B> v. tr. (de bitte, billot; 1340). Débiter une matière, un objet, les couper en morceaux propres à être employés : C'est comme si l'on disait : « Voici la Vénus de Milo, je vais la débiter en pavés» (Claudel). Le boucher débite un veau. Débiter un arbre (= le réduire en planches). ... débitage n.m. (1611), Le débitage de l'arbre en rondins
[Larousse Lexis]


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thanks Alex - and to everyone for your suggestions/reference material
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I'd assumed it meant cutting, but couldn't find any use of this term on Google with heat exchangers or tube bundles, which was a bit worrying


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
22 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: ERCC Electric Reliability Coordinating Council

Reference information:
Quote: "...When boiler tubes leak, those tubes, and typically surrounding tubes, must be repaired or replaced. If deterioration is limited to a few tubes, repairs can be effected by cutting out the leaking section of tubes and welding in place a new tube section..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-13 13:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that, in the context of the original passage in French, "débitage" refers to the "cutting out" of tubes that are in a bundle ("bundle" is used more often than "cluster"). My husband is a Boilermaker tube welder at power plants in the United States, and his specialty is cutting out the old/damaged/flawed tubes and welding in new ones. Typically, there is very little space in which the welders can crawl, between the tubes and tube bundles.


    Reference: http://www.electricreliability.org/vc.php?cid=164
Francine53
United States
Native speaker of: English
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Francine - that's really helpful