KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

gestionnaires d’énergie

English translation: Energy Management System (EMS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gestionnaires d’énergie
English translation:Energy Management System (EMS)
Entered by: Garboktrans

08:58 Aug 12, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: gestionnaires d’énergie
Il y a aussi un intérêt d’avoir un dispositif simple, sachant que seuls 20% des gestionnaires d’énergie installés sont utilisés car trop complexes
Garboktrans
Spain
Energy Management System (EMS)
Explanation:
The system that manages the generation and the transmission elements of the grid (in a country).
Selected response from:

meirs
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Energy Management System (EMS)
meirs
4 +1energy management system
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Energy Management System (EMS)


Explanation:
The system that manages the generation and the transmission elements of the grid (in a country).

meirs
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Snap! We posted at the same time. / Oops, yes, hadn't read right to the end of my own ref.! Doesn't really inspire confidence, does it? / Thanks, but in fact, your own was the earlier.
1 min
  -> Yours was 1 minute earlier than mine

agree  xxxBourth: Though I tend to disagree with Tony. I think we might be surprised how haphazard/intuitive/trial and error energy management is!
6 mins
  -> Tnx

agree  mimi 254
3 hrs

agree  narasimha
1 day8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gestionnaire d’énergie
energy management system


Explanation:
e.g.

Energy management system - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

An energy management system (EMS) is a system of computer-aided tools used by operators of electric utility grids to monitor, control, and optimize the ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energy_management_system

Seems to be the dedicated term, as a quick Google will confirm.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Quote : "system of computer-aided tools used by operators of electric utility grids".
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! Yes, indeed, thanks for pointing out my mistake ;-)